Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing a sound Card PLEASE help me

Posted on 1998-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Installing a sound card of my friend, he told me that don´t have the disk with the drivers. When the P&P program of win95 that detect the hardware told me the name of the sound card "Advance sound Chip" i don´t found any thing like this in the hardware list of win95.
The question is ... Where can i found it? or exist a universal driver to it.
thanks
Francisco Lafee
0
Comment
Question by:flafee
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
isaacguy earned 100 total points
ID: 1755470
Generally, any sound card will work with a driver for a "Sound Blaster 16".  So, to install this sound card:
1. Go to Control Panel.
2. Open the Add Hardware Control Panel.
3. Click Next.
4. Select No Button.
5. Click Next.
6. Select Sound, Video, and Game Controllers.
7. Click Next.
8. Select Creative Labs in the left pane, and Sound Blaster 16 of AWE-32 in the right pane.
9. Click Next.
10. Follow install directions from there.

Hope this solves your problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1755471
If the proposed answer doesn't work, go here to download the drivers and info on your sound card:

ftp://www.realtek.com.tw/pub/avance/SOUND/

If you need help to set it up, let me know.
Regards,
Ralph


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1755472
flafee,
Have you made any progress with this yet?
Please let us know if you need any more assistance.
Ralph

0