?
Solved

Using function keys in C or C++

Posted on 1998-04-13
2
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello, how does one uses function keys in C or C++?For instance, I would like to link several functions into one programs. Then, by assigning various functions keys would like to call the necessary  function. A good example would be: Press f1 to go to help, f2--, f3--.
I'd be grateful for an answer,
Victor
0
Comment
Question by:tsar
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
isaacguy earned 800 total points
ID: 1258121
Here's some code:

#include <conio.h>

#define KEY_F1 315
#define KEY_F2 316
#define KEY_F3 317
#define KEY_F4 318
#define KEY_F5 319
#define KEY_F6 320
#define KEY_F7 321
#define KEY_F8 322
#define KEY_F9 323
#define KEY_F10 324
#define KEY_F11 389
#define KEY_F12 390

int GetAKey(void)
{
     int ch;
     ch = getch();
     if (ch)
     {
          return ch;
     }
     else
     {
          return getch() + 256;
     };
};

This function will return the extended or standard key value for each key pressed.
The F keys values are above the code.  To find the values for other keys, simply make a test prog that outputs the values of a key when you press the key and add them to the define section.

To test for an F key:
int key;
key = GetAKey();
if (key == KEY_F1)
{
     //etc.
};

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:faster
ID: 1258122
This depends largely on the platform and whether you want your key functions to be active when other applications are running.
0