Solved

Running 800x600 in RH 5.0

Posted on 1998-04-13
4
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi !
My computer is a 486-dx4, Trident PCI 9440 1 Mb, video Samsung Sync3, and I was
using a Slack 3.2 in 80x600, 8 bpp. So, I installed the RedHat 5.0, and used the
XConfigurator, and the auto-probing tell me the only resolution I could use was
640x480 8 bpp. I already run the XF86Setup, without results.
How can I run it in 800x600 (in 16 bpp would be great, but 8 bpp is alright) ?
0
Comment
Question by:ewarning
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Talence
Comment Utility
Depends if you are willing to edit your XF86COnfig file... do
you have this file from your slackware setup? If so, it's quite
easy... and: have you set up the specs for your monitor correctly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ewarning
Comment Utility
No, I missed all the configuration from the slack system.
And I have all freq ranges of my monitor, and entered it
in the XF86Config but it doesn't seems to work. Nor
Ctrl+Alt+Plus works too.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Talence
Comment Utility
Perhaps you made a mistake or something? If you post your
XF86Config file here (without all the bulky comments please),
we can take a look at it and maybe someone will spot an error
or whatever.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
xterm earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
I'm very familiar with that card.  The trick (and its explained
pretty well in the README.trident in /usr/lib/X11/doc on most
systems...) is to use the Option "fast_dram" tag in the Device
section of your XF86Config.  Also make sure that the line
VideoRam 1024 is _not_ commented out (as seems to be the default
in RH when using Xconfigurator.)

With the above in place it will do 800x600 at 16bpp perfectly,
with one exception (and it doesn't always happen, but I've seen
it several times).  Sometimes when you exit X, your console will
be covered with crazy looking characters.  On most systems you
can simply type "setfont" <enter> and it will return it back to
normal, but others will require a boot.  No fix that I know of.

Good luck.
0