Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Docking view

Posted on 1998-04-14
2
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi!!! All
I made MDI program with a doc , a default view and a formview.
What I want is that formview is docked  at mainframe.
I don't know how to control  that.
Please Help me!!!!! O..UU...
                       HCSon.
0
Comment
Question by:hcson
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
RONSLOW earned 200 total points
ID: 1317683
MFC does not support the 'docking' of CView derived classes in child frames.

Try using a dialog bar instead.  These can be docked floated etc just like a toolbar, but they are dialogs with dialog templates instead.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:piano_boxer
ID: 1317684
Theres some samples and articels on codeguru:

http://www.codeguru.com/doc_view/doc_view_toc.shtml
0