Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Propertybag doubts

Posted on 1998-04-14
2
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
dear sir,

l've been finding in the help and online books about the usage of property bag,
l'm now know what is the usage of property bag, but l really realy dont have
idea to start. The code in the online books is just a part of the property bag.
can anyone send me a sample code ?
here is my email : godace@rocketmail.com

Have a nice day..

thanks

John
0
Comment
Question by:EddieAng
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Kobe_Lenjou
ID: 1461165
I'll post some code tonight at home (in about 12 hours); if no1 has done it before me :-)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
anthonyc earned 40 total points
ID: 1461166
basically, you use the property bag in the WriteProperties and ReadProperties events of the usercontrol to save design time properties assigned to your control.  basically, you can call the properties whatever you like (although it would be best if you call them the same as the property let/get procedures you made)  

To write a property, you need to do 2 things...

1)  In the property let/get procedure, once you change the value, call the PropertyChanged method.  


PropertyChanged "YourPropName"

This tells VB the property changed, and you need to save it when you close

2)  In the writeproperties event, do this

propbag.writeproperty "YourPropName", m_YourPropValue, "YourPropDefault"



For reading properties, in the readproperties event do this

m_YourPropValue = propBag.readproperty("YourPropName", "YourPropDefault")

0