Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Underlining spaces

Posted on 1998-04-14
5
Medium Priority
?
801 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How can I underline spaces in Word?
0
Comment
Question by:BoB
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 1612472
Go to format on the tool bar, then Font. In the middle on the left there will be a box which gives you five underline choices. One is to underline spaces.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BoB
ID: 1612473
It looks like that isn't true for Office 95...I only see 4 choices, single, words only, double, and dotted.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ckezema
ID: 1612474
If aburr does not have the answer you need, please reject the answer so that others may have a chance to reply....
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ldobias earned 150 total points
ID: 1612475
There are a couple of ways that I typically underline spaces in Word.  I like to use tables to create any type of forms, etc. that require lines.  You only have to put the bottom border on select cells, not the entire table and you can usually get the effect you are looking for.  If this is something that people will be entering data into, a table is definitely easier to type in. The table cells, columns and rows can be manipulated in many ways.

Another thing that you can try is the drawing tool called line.  Right-click on the toolbar and select Drawing.  Your drawing toolbar is now visible (you may need to move it to the top or bottom of your window).  Use the line button to draw a line. Right-click on teh line and choose Format Drawing Object to adjust the thickness of the line and/or to remove the arrowhead.

Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ckezema
ID: 1612476
Hi Bob..

another method is to turn on your underline button and press CTRL SHIFT SPACE BAR...

hope this helps...

Conan
0