Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cam on the net

Posted on 1998-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
i got a cam that i bought and want to send live video on the net
Does anybody know of any software (freeware preferably) that would let me do this!
Or any java applet ?
0
Comment
Question by:jerbell
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gravity
ID: 1019047
Have you heard of Jennicam? -It's by a woman who stuck a camera up in her rooms, which then displayed pictures every few minutes.
I suggest you contact her and read the FAQ'a on the web page, as it explains in detail how it all works.
The address is:

http://www.jennicam.org
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gadio
ID: 1019048
 Well there are couple of ways to do that. If your computer has a constant connection to the internet (via frame relay, or lan) you can install an http server on your machine (so that it would become a 'site' on the net), place your site on your machine and then through scripting, take a picture every period of time and just copy it into the site. If your machine is not constantly on the net (you are connected through modem) and you want this picture to get to an ISP somwhere, it may be a bit more tricky. You need to write a script that would take the picture every period, and send it through ftp to yor site in the ISP. I belive that you can do this in tcl/tk. If you don't find a ready made software for that ask me for more details.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mugabenp earned 200 total points
ID: 1019049
Netmeeting and netshow from microsoft are free. We you may want to try these.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bass5763
ID: 1019050
There is a program called WebCam32 that does exactly what you want.  Also, there's a Java script called Java Cam which works with wecam to update the pic without updating the entire page.
0