Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

old drivers problem

Posted on 1998-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
The performance tab on my computer properties on file system "Some drives are using MS-DOS compatibility,"
which I know means that Windows 95 is still using some old 3.1 hard drive drivers.  From what I've read, this means I have to change the value or delete the line in NOIDE in the registry.  Not being an expert in the registry, I was wondering if you can tell me the full path to NOIDE and what to do with it?
Thanks,
Daniel
0
Comment
Question by:mcbroom
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
busuka earned 400 total points
ID: 1755473
What a problem, just run Regedit from \Windows folder, press Ctrl-F for search, type
noide, make sure you searching all keys and data values (three checkboxes checked,
lower one unchecked (Case sensitive)). But this maybe sign of hardware conflict. Enter
Device Manager and look if you have any exclamation mark (yellow, red).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1755474
The message you're seeing may be referring to the CDROM.
Please check for conflicts in device manager and tell me if the CDROM is listed correctly.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1755475
This can also occur as the result of incorrectly loaded Bus Mastering drivers or PCI bus drivers!
Dennis
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1755476
mcbroom,
To save time in solving your problem, it will be helpful to know more about your computer.  Please list the components of your system that might apply.
(Motherboard, CPU, RAM, Hard Drive(s), CD-ROM, Soundcard, etc.)
Also, post your config.sys & autoexec.bat files here.
Regards,
Ralph

0