Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BP 7.0 CRT bug

Posted on 1998-04-14
7
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Running DOS programs on fast PC's cause a runtime error 200, Division by Zero error, when the CRT unit is used and the program is compiled using BP 7.0. The problem is independent of using actual CRT functionality. According Borland this is a known problem, but they don't support the product any longer.

There should however be a non-Borland patch out somewhere fixing the problem.
Can anyone please guide me to the patch?
0
Comment
Question by:myhrer
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omsec
ID: 1217461
I heard of that problem. Do you run a PII ? These CPUs are different constructed, so you'll have problems. There are Freeware CRT Units avaiable in SWAG or if you searche for CRT.TPU at www.filez.com. Just overwrite your original CRT in \UNITS of your TP/BP - Directory and re-compile your program. You should watch that the new CRT works with exactly same procedure, so that you dont need to do any changes in your sources, but usually they are same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:myhrer
ID: 1217462
Yes, I run PII.
I have search for both SWAG and CRT.TPU at www.filez.com.
Can you be more precise?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omsec
ID: 1217463
what you need is an exactly "copy" of the CRT.TPU - Unit. Borland didnt release that as i know, but u may get a such unit from other programmers for free. I think swag should have that. or there is a big lib at http://garbo.uwasa.fi/pc/
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:myhrer
ID: 1217464
Yes I found a patch at http://garbo.uwasa.fi/pc/turbspec.html.
I would like to give omsec the well earned 200 points, but then please resend the comment as answer. I don't find out how to back my rejected answer and approve your answer.
Thanks a lot! By the way, what is swag?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:siabod
ID: 1217465
swag stand for Source Ware Archive Group
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
omsec earned 800 total points
ID: 1217466
what you need is an exactly "copy" of the CRT.TPU - Unit. Borland didnt
     release that as i know, but u may get a such unit from other
     programmers for free. I think swag should have that. or there is a big lib
     at http://garbo.uwasa.fi/pc/

;) greets, omsec
0
 

Author Comment

by:myhrer
ID: 1217467
Thanks for all help!
0