Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

fdisk remove boot record

Posted on 1998-04-14
5
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
What is the paramater to use with fdisk in dos 6.22 to clean up the boot record on a hard drive.  It had win 95 and was reformated but still comes up with wierd stuff?  It is something like   fdisk -rmb.
0
Comment
Question by:Lee5
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:fostersx
ID: 1019051
Fdisk only has one switch that I know of, and that is /status.  Fdisk is a menu driven program that should destroy all partitions, thus data on the disk.  

You might want to try the Format /U command,  The switch specifies unconditional reformatting. All data on the disk is destroyed.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1019052
Uh-oh, fosterx if you don't know don't post an answer. Lee, please reject proposed
answer, because you need command:
FDISK /MBR
This will erase MBR (Master Boot Record) and rebuild it from scratch.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fostersx
ID: 1019053
Yes do reject the answer.  I forgot about the FDISK /MBR.  Please credit Busuka when available with the correct answer.  Thanks, Busuka.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jlove1 earned 200 total points
ID: 1019054
Use the FDISK /MBR command to Kill the Master Boot Record.

If that doesn't seem to clear the problems up, totally re-fdisk the entire drive.


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1019055
Jlove1,
Why would you jump in here and post someone else's answer?
Are the points THAT important to you?........


0