Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

.cab files problems

Posted on 1998-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have the usual cab file problem, but it is not the Cd or CD rom. The cab files extract great on the hard drive, just not in the setup program on the cd.
I have an AMD 586 -133
Award Bios
3.2 Gigs (empty)
Win95 Boot disk & Cd Rom
48 M Ram

Sometimes it gets into the setup program, and then says it can't decompress a cab file. At othertimes it won't even get into the setup screen ....Error loading User.Exe!!!

HELP!!!
I admit I try change the bios around here and there to try different things, what should the settings be at. The vitus detection is off, what else should be off, and what should be on?
0
Comment
Question by:batsi
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kmrussell earned 100 total points
ID: 1755497
It is one out of 3 things
   -your win95 cd could be damaged
   -your cd rom is not functioning
   -you have a virus on your computer

Here is the link the page on the information about your problem

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q140/9/01.asp
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1755498
If that doesn't help:
1) Do you have OSR2?
2) How is the hard drive partitioned?
3) What version are the system files on your boot floppy?
Please paste your autoexec.bat & config.sys files here.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kmrussell
ID: 1755499
How is it going with it?
0