Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB vs PERL

Posted on 1998-04-15
2
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I need to convert a Perl program into VB.  But what I need from the experts is a list of advantages/disadvantages that I will have by using VB over Perl.  What makes VB better? And what am I losing, if anything, by using VB?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cisqo
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1461287
You're losing the ability to use it on a unix machine, for one.

What makes VB better?  A matter of opinion.  I prefer VB because I know VB.  When I write PERL, I have to do it with a reference book in hand.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
daveko earned 400 total points
ID: 1461288
Perl is available on many different platforms and therefore you have some elements of what Java is also promising - cross platform functionality with minimal code changes.  Perl also has very strong pattern recognition features built directly into the language itself so if you're planning to do a lot of string searches and parsing, Perl might be the better route for you.

VB isn't that bad at the pattern matching but is tied to a single platform - Microsoft Windows (although you do get a choice as to Win95 or NT) ;).  This potential 'limitation' is moot if your application is targetted at the win32 platform.  Here, VB has a very strong benefits list in that it is easier to develop applications in VB, easier to debug, there are 3rd party components (ActiveX controls) that plug into your project seamlessly and it has robust database access technologies availabe as well.

All in all, if you are trying to decide on which language to pursue for an app... start with what the app is and where your skillsets lie.  if it is a small application without a UI and Perl is what you are comfortable with, go with Perl.  If a UI is required/would be beneficial and there are more than strictly file i/o, string parsing and console feedback filtering going on, then use VB.  
0