Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

EXCHANGE SERVER PROBLEM

Posted on 1998-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
WHILE CONNECTING TO EXISTING SITE , INSTALLATION GOES FINE , BUT WHEN THE SERVER REPLICATE WITH THE MAIN SERVER FIRST TIME IT SAYS "UNABLE TO FIND A FILE WITH THE CORRECT VERSION NUMBER. A ERROR OCCURED DURING FILE REPLICATION.
0
Comment
Question by:prllr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1134346
Installation of what ? What does mean "server replicate with main server" ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mnw21
ID: 1134347
Indeed. Explain please.

We don't even know what computer you are using, let alone what you are trying to do...

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1134348
Yeah, check if you have CapsLock depressed ;)))
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
zhanghl earned 400 total points
ID: 1134349
You installed some other software after your setup Exchange Server? Try re-install Exchange Server, or install NTSP3 and latest version of EXCHSP.
0