[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Reading material needed "Sockets"

Posted on 1998-04-15
2
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I need reading material on programming with Windows Sockets.
I have read everything that MSDN has to offer (that I could find) and
I have looked at the Chatter & ChatSrvr programs in Visual C++
samples.  I have a basic understanding of how Sockets work and
can follow the sample code to a point.  BUT I have seen samples in
different ways and need a better overall understanding of what's going
on.  What I need is a How To book that teaches from the ground up.
I will be using sockets for TCP/IP communications between multiple
programs over a LAN.  If I could get an author and publisher it would be
much appreciated.   THANKS -------jrmcg.
0
Comment
Question by:jrmcg
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yonat
ID: 1184313
The best book IMHO is "Unix Network Programming" by Stevens. It's about BSD sockets, and WinSock is very similar (although not identical) to BSD sockets.

There is also "Windows Sockets Network Programming" by Quinn & ???, but the Stevens book is better IMHO.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
alexo earned 200 total points
ID: 1184314
I'm a big fan of online information repositories.  I suggest you look at http://www.sockets.com/ for lots of info, pointers and references.

Two more interesting sites are:
    http://www.intel.com/IAL/winsock2/
    http://www.winsock.com/wsresource/wsresrce.html

0