Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SCSI Installation

Posted on 1998-04-15
6
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a big problem installing Win 95 on my harddisk.
First to my configuration:
Pent. 60, 64 MB RAM, Adaptec AHA2940 (ID 7) with 4,5 Gig Seagate HAWK 4XL (ID 0), Quantum LPS 540MB (ID 1), MIC 1 Gig (ID 2), NEC CD-ROM (ID 3), HP Surestore (ID 4). On the Hawk is a 3,5 Gig partition with NT 4.0 installed.
Now I´ve tried to install Win95 either on a FAT Partition which resides on the rest of the Hawk, or boot with multiple lunatics and install it on the Mic.
The first part of the setup finishes, but after the first reboot, Win 95 ends up with a general protection fault.
This happens before the configuration  is actualized.
Any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:buedenbd
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 1755506
You'll need to post a little more specific detail as to what is on the hard drives, which one is C:, D:, etc., what are your operating systems, and what are you using to multiboot.
I'm also not quite clear what you want to do? Install Win95 on your Hawk or the MIC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:buedenbd
ID: 1755507
I have tried both.
First on the second partition of the Hawk:
1st partition on Hawk: NTFS 3,3 Gig
2nd partition on Hawk: FAT 1 Gig (=Drive C)
3rd pattition on Quantum: 540 MB FAT (=Drive D)
4th partition on Mic: 1 Gig FAT (=Drive E)
CDROM: Drive Z
Multiboot by NT 4.0 Bootmanager

Second on the Mic with multiple lunatics boot (Adaptec):
1st partition on Mic: 1 Gig FAT (=Drive C)
2nd partition on Hawk: 3,3 Gig NTFS, Rest of the Drive: no partition
3rd partition on Quantum: 540 MB FAT (=Drive D)
CDROM: Drive Z
Multiboot by Adaptec Controller
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 1755508
Which version of WIN95 are you trying to install? You can tell by what's on the CD, it would say something like "upgrade" or "For New PC's Only". This makes a big difference.

What is the exact general protection fault you get when the error occurs and you click on Details.

The following is just info from Microsoft:

General Protection Fault (Interrupt 13)

All protection violations that do not cause another exception cause a general protection exception. This includes, but is not limited to:

1)Exceeding the segment limit when using the CS, DS, ES, FS, GS segments. This is a very common bug in programs, usually caused by miscalculating how much memory is required in an allocation. 2)Transferring execution to a segment that is not executable (for example, jumping to a location that contains garbage).
3)Writing to a read-only or a code segment.
4)Loading a bad value into a segment register.
5)Using a NULL pointer. A value of 0 is defined as a null pointer. In protected mode, it is always invalid to use a segment register that contains 0.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1755509
beudenbd, you posted question twice. Please remove duplicate where I already posted
comment.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 200 total points
ID: 1755510
What version of ASPI drivers are you using on this machine to load support for your additional hard drives and CD rom drive?
It should be a few lines in your config.sys that read as follows:

DEVICE=C:\SCSI\ASPI8DOS.SYS /D
DEVICE=C:\SCSI\ASPIDISK.SYS /D
DEVICE=C:\SCSI\ASPICD.SYS /D:MSCD001

--

I Have experienced similar problems with SCSI systems, and I would suggest that you try booting to dos and copying the installation files to your C: Drive, then REM the device driver lines from your config.sys.

Let me know, have fun.
0
 

Author Comment

by:buedenbd
ID: 1755511
It was a good answer, but I was able isolate the problem by activating the onboard E-IDE controllers. It seems that they have caused the problem, because after activating them, everything worked fine.
0