Solved

Get document properties without opening file?

Posted on 1998-04-15
10
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I need to expose the properties of documents that I find using the FileSearch object (Author, title, etc.).  Opening the documents and inspecting the properties is of course a slow process (10 - 20 seconds).  Does anyone know how to get this info from FileSearch; the FindFast indexes; or directly from the files on disk?
0
Comment
Question by:Acmatics
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:daha
ID: 1612495
Hi!

If you choose properties for the document you will find several tabs on the top of the properties form. Choose the one that is named "Summary". Now you will se the information of the document.

/ Daniel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Acmatics
ID: 1612496
Lets recast I as VBA.  I need my program to extract the properties from the multiple documents that the filesearch object returns and present them to the user. As you know it can take several seconds to open, interrogate and close each document using Words object model.  These properties are available in ffastun.ffo, Filesearch has access to them but doesn't expose them, I want my properties!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Acmatics
ID: 1612497
Adjusted points to 200
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:the_whelk
ID: 1612498
I don't think this can be done.

Different documents can have different properties, what you want is to present a summary of your documents. This has to mean every file has to be examined and therefore there would be a delay while this info is gained.

Daha answer is probably the best you will get.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Acmatics
ID: 1612499
Difficult if I code it from scratch, true. However, we know its already been done, cause thats what FileSearch does. Are there any ways to pillage those indexes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Acmatics
ID: 1612500
I have an answer from the newsgroups!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:the_whelk
ID: 1612501
Can you post it as a comment for those of us that have been following the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Acmatics
ID: 1612502
There is a freeware DLL called CPPSUM which is designed to do this. Go to http://www.somarsoft.com to pick it up. It can be called both from WordBasic and VB.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:the_whelk
ID: 1612503
Thanks I will try it.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
linda101698 earned 200 total points
ID: 1612504
I posted the information found by Acmatics as an answer so it can be graded and saved in the previously asked questions.

Linda Gardner
Customer Service @ Experts Exchange

There is a freeware DLL called CPPSUM which is designed to do this. Go
     to http://www.somarsoft.com to pick it up. It can be called both from
     WordBasic and VB.
0