Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

About FileRead()

Posted on 1998-04-15
2
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Can I, using FileRead(), read integers from a file and not bytes?
For example if my file is like this:

12 32

How can I read only the two numbers and not the space between them?

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:kkarnez
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:inter
ID: 1361555
Sorry, NO(with fileread)
The easiest way is to open file and read it as a traditional pascal as  
  ReadLn(f,integer1,integer2) which reads the above line.
Of course you can do it with FileRead but not automatically, you should parse the line by yourself.
Regards, Igor

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
williams2 earned 40 total points
ID: 1361556
As mentioned above, it's not possible to access data as integers directly. But you could read data like

FileRead(Handler,Byte0,1);
FileRead(Handler,Byte1,1);
FileRead(Handler,Byte2,1);
FileRead(Handler,Byte3,1);

If (Byte3 AND 127)>0 then
begin
  Dec(Byte3,127);
  i:= -(Byte3*$1000000+Byte2*$10000+byte1*$100+Byte0);
End else
  i:= Byte3*$1000000+Byte2*$10000+byte1*$100+Byte0;

But this is not a rather cool way to solve it. The FileRead operation is a lowlevel routine. Avoid using it if possible.

Regards
Williams
0