Solved

MODem

Posted on 1998-04-15
11
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Sometimes when I am on the net, my computer freezes up and I have to restart.  When I restart, my modem is still working, but I can't go to the net again.  I have to wait for several minutes before the modem disconects.  Is there a way to prevent modem from disconecting and for me to go to the net again after I restart my computer?
0
Comment
Question by:Dmitriy
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:david_r
ID: 1146523
No, assuming that you still have a valid connection to the internet after rebooting (which I doubt), you won't have RNAAPP running, which is the program that runs in the backgroud when you connect to the internet.  You should really investigate the problem with your system locking while on the Internet, you may have a modem/mouse conflict or some buggy video drivers.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
ID: 1146524
Reject David_r's comment.. I have a solution. (also let me know weather or not you're using an internal or external modem)

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Dmitriy
ID: 1146525
JLOVE1, I use internal modem.  Let me know the solution as soon as possible.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
ID: 1146526
reject David_r's comment first .. I need points :=)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Dmitriy
ID: 1146527
how?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aszure
ID: 1146528
Well try david r's answer and then reinstall dialup networking and reinstall the modem drivers.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
ID: 1146529
Ok, I'm giving you this answer as a comment in FAITH that you'll reject DavidR's Answer.

This sounds simple, but here it is: when you restart the computer, actually TURN THE COMPUTER OFF. Leave it off for 3 sec then turn it on. Your connection WILL be lost (since your modem lost power and has no way to keep the phone connection alive)


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:david_r
ID: 1146530
Dmitriy, You DIDN't ask how to reset the modem, you asked "Is there a way to prevent modem from disconecting and for me to go to the net again after I restart my computer?"
If you think my answer to the ACTUAL question is wrong, please comment.
jlove1 and azure, OK, my answer has been rejected now answer the question that is posted, not some imaginary one that isn't.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Dmitriy
ID: 1146531
Yo, david, answer this question the same way you did the last time, and the points r yours!!!  Your answer sounds more reasonable then of the others.

Dmitriy
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
david_r earned 10 total points
ID: 1146532
same way as last time....
Dmitriy, Just a little background.
when you bring up your connect to window, do a CTRL- ALT - DELETE and notice that rnaapp is running.  If you highlight it and click end task, your connect to will disappear
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Dmitriy
ID: 1146533
Cool.
0