Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

root directory

Posted on 1998-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
UNIXer,

How can I know the permission of the root directory ( / ) ?

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:andrewyu
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2009111
ls -ld /
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:António Sargento
ID: 2009112
You could type the following command:

ls -la /

To know more about the ls command, you could type 'man ls'.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Talence earned 20 total points
ID: 2009113
1) stat /
2) ls -ldsa /

Tal.


0