Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Java Database solutions

Posted on 1998-04-16
2
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I was wondering if someone could tell me if a "freeware" database solution for Java exists?  I am
not looking for anything to robust, I just need some sort of solution that I can plug into my
application quickly and easily.  It would have to do basic stuff, adding, creating deleting, filtering,
searching, etc....
0
Comment
Question by:mpoisson
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
fontaine earned 600 total points
ID: 1234105
Take a look at http://www.w3apps.com/. There is there Jeevan:

"Jeevan is platform-independent, extensible, and  easy-to-use Object Oriented   Java
database.  Using Jeevan, you can now create a database to store and retrieve Java objects
with minimal programming. Its powerful yet easy to use features  provide immediate
productivity for building robust, full-featured  applications.  

Jeevan is the Java Database for the next generation of distributed Internet applications.
Download Jeevan run-time system with a complete application that illustrates Jeevan features."

The run-time version is for free. A user license only costs 69$.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jpk041897
ID: 1234106
And if you are looking for a SQL base relational DB with a free JDBC driver, follow the mSQL links at:

http://www.wiley.com/compbooks/jepson/
0