Solved

DriveSpace - ZIP drives

Posted on 1998-04-16
12
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Although I know it is not advised to use drivespace disk compression with Iomega Zip drives, I have - and have found out why it isn't advised!!
Although all my six zip disks originally compressed OK, and were accessible in the normal way, now, some months later, suddenly three of my six zip disks,  the dblspace.000 volume files will not mount, either automatically on boot-up, or subsequently through drivespace, whether as removable or non-removable.
Drivespace either states that the volume file is damaged, and advises use of scandisk (which reports no problems) or simply shows "program error" (invalid page fault....) and closes.
The Zip disks in question show a dblspace.000 file size of between 95Mb and 135Mb, and free space of only 134kb, even though when first compressed, the drivespace properties showed 190Mb available on each disk.
Is there some utility available which can remount or repair these volume files, or recover the content therefrom??
James
0
Comment
Question by:jpmills
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
ID: 1711277
I'd try copying the DBLSPACE.000 file to the C: drive. Then copying back to a KNOWN GOOD zip disk then see what happens.

Also Don't trust scandisk. It lies. Use Norton Disk Doctor.



0
 

Author Comment

by:jpmills
ID: 1711278
I have previously attemted to remount the volume files on a freshly formatted ZIP disk, but to no avail - the remaining space on a ZIP disk is only 134kb, and the minimum free space allowable by drivespace would seem to be 135kb - could this be the cause of the problem?? Would an attempt to mount the volume files on a new partition on the hard disk succeed??
My main concern is to gain access to the content within the compressed volume files, to copy uncorrupted on to an uncompressed drive - any ideas??
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ViperOne earned 100 total points
ID: 1711279
Try drivespace 3, it works better than the original. and as jlove1 says, use NDD.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Expert Comment

by:moonshi
ID: 1711280
I just have this problems too !!! I managed to recover my files with Norton Disk Doctor from Norton Utilities 3.03. First, create a bootable diskette and Zip Disk, then boot-up from A: and run the Norton Disk Doctor for DOS. Then, fix all the errors and copy the contents to your hard-drive. Still in DOS mode, format the Zip disk using;
format/s/u ZIP:<Drive letter> and the recopy the file yu moved to your hard-drive.
Restart Windows and try to recover from Windows mode. You should be able to get it. :>
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1711281
See, if drivespace 3 doesn't work, use NDD. It's a bit of a hassle, but hey, if MicroSoft ****s up with their drivespace, Norton usually can fix stuff like this!

greetz,
S.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:moonshi
ID: 1711282
Where do u get Drvspace 3 ??? The one with Plus! ???
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1711283
yup, that's the one! Probably available somewhere else too, but I have no idea where too look, as I hate those proggies (no offense to whomever needs it)

bye!
Simon
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpmills
ID: 1711284
Thanks - any sites where Drivespace 3 is available??
James
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1711285
I have no idea,
best to try @ Micosoft...

Simon
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpmills
ID: 1711286
Been to Microsoft.com, but can't find any Drivespace 3 download option, and a keyword search of the site returns a null result.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1711287
I guess you'd have to find the Plus!-package then...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:moonshi
ID: 1711288
Anyone needs DrvSpace 3???
0