[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Modem for Sun IPX

Posted on 1998-04-16
3
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
What is the best modem for Sun (IPX) ?
Better means simple connection and configuration rather
than speed.
0
Comment
Question by:OM
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jlove1 earned 450 total points
ID: 1146544
to Simply answer your Question :Hayes Accura 33.6

-- Hayes modems are thoroughly documented and widly used. All Hayes modems are backwards compatable to previous Hayes modems, and just about anything has a hayes "driver" or Init String.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146545
My choice: US Robotics Sportster X2 modem.
Do *NOT* get a "Winmodem"; make sure that
the board has "jumpers" which you can configure,
and then configure it to *NON* Plug-n-Pray.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
ID: 1146546
just about any external modem should be OK, but specificlaly an Accura works the best imho
0