Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reinstall Windows95 from cab files

Posted on 1998-04-16
3
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
How do I reinstall Windows95 from .cab files.  My system will not boot into Windows whatever I try - so I need to re-install  Windows and would prefer to do it from the .cab files rather than the CDROM as I have mislaid the Start-Up floppy.
0
Comment
Question by:rburford
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jlove1 earned 100 total points
ID: 1755512
Answer: You CANNOT install Windows from Just the .CAB files. You need the setup.exe program. Windows WILL install from anywhere you try to install it from (hard drive, or CD/ Floppy).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:david_r
ID: 1755513
rburford, did you ONLY copy the cab files to your HDD or do you have a complete win95 folder on your HDD?  I think we can get you reinstalled.  what is the directory where your cab files are located?  What other files are there.  Do you have the real-mode (Dos drivers) availlable for your CD rom?  Check your autoexec.bat and config.sys files and look for you cd rom drivers.  
LH c:\<path>\mscdex.exe /D:xxx000
device = c:\<path>\<cdromdriver>.sys /D:xxx000
If your cab file directory has additional files or your autoexec and config have these or similar lines, reject that last answer and ask me to repost and we WILL get you reinstalled.
jlove1, rburford didn't say JUST the cab files.  And he needs more that just setup.exe

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1755514
rburford,
If the proposed answer does not solve youir problem, please re-open the question to permit other experts to provide an answer.
Please post your autoexec.bat & config.sys files here.
Also, to save time in solving your problem, it would be helpful to know more about your computer.
Regards,
Ralph

0