Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Cd-Writer 7200i - writing music cds

Posted on 1998-04-16
9
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hi,
i just got my new HP Cd-Writer (2x write 6x read)
and am pretty pleased with it, its fast enough for what i need, but the mannuel is pretty misleading, in that it tells you that you can write .wav files on to CD-R as normal music tracks along with copying over cd tracks from the other drive...
however....
copying over tracks works fine, but when copying .wavs it can only be red as a normal music track when using the computer's cd player software.
this is a bit annoying seeing as i intended the ".wav file" tracks to be played on my cd player (it is a brand new one btw).
sooo....
i wonder if any of you people know how i would somehow convert a wav file into a music cd file, and write it on to a cd, and play on any normal cd player....

thanks alot.
0
Comment
Question by:spacey071397
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thedark
ID: 1134367
Make sure you're "closing" the session.  I have the 7200 here at work and we had the same problem.

Also make sure you're "Writing a new music CD" and not a DATA cd or catalog.

And make sure you can play the WAV file on your PC speakers before burning it as the wavs themselves may be bad.  (Unlikely but hey, i've seen worse).
0
 

Author Comment

by:spacey071397
ID: 1134368
hmm... im not quite sure u see what the problem is...
im definately using the write a new cd thing, and my speakers work (they actually play the "wav tracks" as cd tracks as they should)
the problem is that i cant use the "wav tracks" on my cd
player(s), they just dont recognise the tracks as being there.
oh yeah and i cant write normal cd-cd copies of tracks after "wav tracks" which mucks it up even more.
im looking for a way of somehow converting wav files so that they are recognised cd track type files.

thanks for your time though... its difficult to explain the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spacey071397
ID: 1134369
oh yes and by the way, does anyone know why it gives the option for erasing cds in the "create a music cd" program, when (as far as i know) you cant delete off write once cds, and cant use re-write cds for music?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thedark
ID: 1134370
Hmm.  A challenge.  

Ok but you're sure you're closing the session right?  A cd with an open session will play on the 7200 burner but NOT on any other cd player.  Its a far stretch but hey.

So lets see if i understand.

You burn a WAV to the cd.  It plays as an Audio cd track in the cd player when using the win95 cdplayer.exe thing.  It does NOT play as a wav when using a win95 WAV player.  It does NOT play under a normal non-pc cd player.

But if you do a cd to cd burn, it DOES play on normal cd players and etc.  Just the wav wont play on normal cd players, right?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jlove1 earned 200 total points
ID: 1134371
The problem is that you cant just "write" .WAV files to the disk. You have to use the software that is specificly for audio. OR, set the mode to RED BOOK (Audio CD).
ALSO, before you can play it on a CD player, you MUST Close the session. After you have closed the session, you can NOT write anything else on the CD. Let me know if you need more info, as I do this sort of thing quite often. If you still cant get it going, let me know what CD program you're using and I'll try to find specificly where to click what if that's what ya need.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 1134372
When making audio CD's for the computer, .WAV files are OK. However, to make them play on a CD player, the music has to be first digitized then burned onto the CD all at the same time. Multisession CD's don't work on normal CD players. Multisession means burned a couple of songs onto the CD at one sitting, and then later burning a couple more songs until the CD is full. This basically means that you need a hard drive with about 700MB free space to make a good quality CD that your CD player can read.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 1134373
In addition, the wave has to be at 44.1kHZ, 16-bit, stereo to be good and readable for standard CD players.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spacey071397
ID: 1134374
well thats not really a problem, its easy to change those settings....
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1134375
spacey,
Any data (or songs) recorded after the first track will not be recognized by an audio CD player because audio compact disk players only recognize the first track on a CD.
What this means is that any audio that you want to play on a CD player must be burned on the FIRST track. (Many songs, if you wish)
Newer CDROM drives for computers that can handle multi-session CDs can play audio and read data from later tracks.
Your CDR will play audio or read data from disks that haven't been finalized, but your CDROM drive can't.
I hope this helps, and let me know if you need more.
Ralph

0