Solved

"GET" support?

Posted on 1998-04-16
7
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Why would a server NOT support "get"?
0
Comment
Question by:jerlands
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 1832282
This should NOT happen.. if you're talking of a Web Server.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
julio011597 earned 50 total points
ID: 1832283
GET is part of the HTTP protocol.

Any web server, to be a web server, has to implement the HTTP protocol, so, in the strict sense, there's no "web server not supporting GET".
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:OM
ID: 1832284
As I tried to post before, but unsuccesfully because
an error of the service, the answer from Julio
is not (completely) correct.
I will answer with more details if the question is re-opened.


0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:jerlands
ID: 1832285
How do I re-open this question? resubmit it?


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 1832286
Hi jerland,

you checked the wrong grade and gave me the points.

Your only chance is to ask EE support to reopen this question for you: to do so, go to Customer Service/Expert-Exchange and submit a zero points question, telling them your problem, and which is the Url of this question.

I'm also very curious to see OM "complete" answer, since this misunderstanding has caused me a D grade.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dgardner
ID: 1832287
A question cannot be re-opened once it is moved to the previously asked questions.  I'm going to refund the points assigned to this question so a new question can be posted.  Watch for it in the new questions.


It would be a good idea if the URL of the new question was posted as a comment to this question.

Linda Gardner
Customer Service at Experts Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:jerlands
ID: 1832288
0