Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"vids:l263" error when attempting to play AVI files?

Posted on 1998-04-16
8
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
When I attempt to run an AVI file I get an error message that states that "no suitable video decompressor found".  In addition the following message is supplied "vids:l263".  It should be noted that this error message occurs on only some AVI files while others play fine.  I have downloaded and installed the latest Indeo video drivers/player from Intel's website.  What could be causing this problem?  Any help would be greatly appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:TheGuru
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
ID: 1755515
The problem is that you don't have the correct codec installed. Codecs Compress and Deompress video and audio. The fix is to find WHAT you have to install to get the correct codec. Sometimes, it's Quicktime or even other things. My Video Capture card for instance comes with its own CODEC and nothing I make using that codec is viewable with my other PC.. (until I install the driver for the Capture Board).

The problem arises from the fact that .AVI's AREN't a set of defined rules for video playback, but AVI is simply the file format for containing the data. The actual data handling is done by the codecs. your BEST bet would be to first install ACTIVE MOVIE.

you can get Active Movie (DIRECTX 5.2) from --
http://www.microsoft.com/msdownload/directx/dxm/dxmweb.asp




0
 

Author Comment

by:TheGuru
ID: 1755516
I installed Direct X 5.2 as suggested but, unfortunately, this did not remedy the problem.  Thanks for the advice though "jlove1".  If anyone else has another suggestion please reply.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1755517
when using the indeo and ActiveMovie together, you are sure to get a conflict, like the one you discribe. Uninstall indeo, and install the latest ActiveMovie. That should do it!

Indeo is from Intel, whereas AM is from MicroSoft, and as Win95 & NT are MS aswell... See what I mean?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TheGuru
ID: 1755518
Geez, this question must be really tough... ViperOne, I tried your suggestion, but to no avail.  I have uninstalled all of my multimedia drivers which were listed under "Video Compression Codecs" in the "Advanced" tab in the "Multimedia" folder in the "Control Panel" in WIN95.  The only drivers I currently have installed are the Direct X 5 drivers.  Unfortunately, I am still recieving the same error message as mentioned in the previous post. I looking forward to any suggestions that you guys may have.

Thanks.    
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
happy1 earned 440 total points
ID: 1755519
Hi, TheGuru

this is a copy from PAQ, my answer to similar question,
maybe that will help U -

Where can I download a set-up file for this decompressor? (vids:l263)
Accepted AnswerFrom: happy1

"..if I correctly understend what U looking for, go to URL:

http://support.intel.com/support/createshare/camerapack/codinstl.htm 

From there download and install the file CODINSTL.EXE.

Once installed on your local system, the Intel I.263 codec will
be available for playing back the video file.

 Please, note:
I have info that this file at Intel's site is VIDEO ONLY.
If U want sound too, go to

http://members.aol.com/SlavTrainr/STsPage.html for a
different version I.263 codec, which includes IMC audio.

 Additional info:
 A codec is a method of COmpression and DECompression
for audio and video files.  If you don't have the right codec
installed on your system, certain video files won't play at all.
Others will play only the audio or the video portion.  This is a
common problem with some older and newer codecs, since
they wouldn't have been installed on your system along with
your present operating system or movie players. .."

 Regards, Happy1
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheGuru
ID: 1755520
Worked like a charm.  Much obliged happy1.  YOU DA' MAN.

TheGuru
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:happy1
ID: 1755521
U R very welcome:)

Happy1
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:happy1
ID: 1755522
U R very welcome:)

Happy1
0