Solved

Internet and Red hat

Posted on 1998-04-16
9
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have free Internet from my school and I am trying to setup it up I have dial in and I need to bring terminal window after dialing to type in my password and login name and choose to start ppp how I can set this in redhat 5.0
0
Comment
Question by:JBURGHARDT
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:david_r
ID: 1637173
I don't use redhat but, let's see how similar it is to slack ware
search your drive for ppp-on, ppp-off, /etc/ppp/options, /etc/ppp/ppp-on-dialer.

You don't need to use a terminal window to do this.  If you have this, it is a login script
backup all these files.
If you have these files, lemme know and I'll post the answer to get you connected

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1637174
When I am using dial-up in windows 95 I have terminal window and I have to type in hostname login and password also choose ppp from listed options and I am going to check on filies I have pppd
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aszure
ID: 1637175
Get a little program called pppsetup from www.linuxos.org it will set the whole thing up for you. Just DL it to a floppy and then unzip it and youre allready to go
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1637176
Red hat have utility to setup ppp but only problem is my school whant me to login using terminal window I have to type hostname login and password also choose option 1 which is ppp
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1637177
In /etc/ppp I have options ip-down, ip-up, pap-secrets, ppp-on-dialer, chap-secretrs
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:david_r
ID: 1637178
can you vi ip-up and see if it doesn't have variables assigned for phone#, username, password and subnetmask and if it has a pppd script that calls the ppp-on-dialer.
Also look in /usr/sbin and see if you have ppp-on.  
Then vi ppp-on-dialer.  This should be your chat script.
Let me know.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:laeuchli
ID: 1637179
try downloading ezppp
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1637180
In red hat linux I have tools for seting ppp I type in phone number, but also I need to setup chat where I have to put hostname login:
password:
option: 1
there is option for this in ppp setup. I found chat script in /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/chat-ppp0
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
rotia earned 120 total points
ID: 1637181
So you have to modify the file /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/chat-ppp0 to put the login, password and option that you need.

When you have done this, the script will auto-login you into your school and initiate ppp after that.

You can see man chat to see how to modify the file, if you need more help, please, ask for it.

I will try to help you.

0