Solved

CD Rom Errors

Posted on 1998-04-16
18
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
My sister-in-law's computer is having some trouble running CDrom programs.  It keeps giving error messages that
read " 256_1024.drv" General Protection Fault, and it won't run the install programs that are on the CDroms. Does anyone have any idea what could be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:Smitty103097
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
18 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
What is the operating system?
Please post your autoexec.bat & config.sys files here so that we may look for the cause of your problem.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
Comment Utility
I hope I know what a problem. Your S-i-l have S3 video card, right (series 801/805)? Just
visit their site www.s3.com and download latest drivers. Then install them. Also try to
drop resolution to bare minimum: 640x480 256 colors and try with this. To change video
card setting: right-click on Desktop, select Settings tab. You can select resolution here,
but if you want to check standard driver, click on 'Change display type' button and click
on Video card, then select standard SuperVGA driver.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Now that's a shot in the dark!  :)

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Smitty,
Any progress on the problem yet?
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:Smitty103097
Comment Utility
No progress yet Ralph
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
Comment Utility
Smitty I don't see ANY comments after Ralph's "shot in the dark" till Ralph's "Any
progress yet ?". Here is database error. I contacted Linda, but looks like comments just
got lost. Can you repost what was between ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Ian,
I think this happened the other day when EE's server had problems.
Smitty,
To save time in solving your problem, it will be helpful to know more about your computer.  Please list the components of your system that might apply.
(Motherboard, CPU, RAM, Hard Drive(s), CD-ROM, Soundcard, etc.)
Also, don't forget to post the autoexec.bat & config.sys files.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mark Aerts
Comment Utility
Format the harddisk and reïnstall windows, or try with another vga-drive
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Smitty,
At this point, I think it would be unecessary to follow that advice.  We need to have more info from you.
Please respond to my last post.
Ralph

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
Comment Utility
Mark, I have Win95 more than year. I NEVER was in situation where
I had no option except format/reinstall. And I'm like experiments
with installign different software. I just can't allow to myself
4GB of reinstalls/backups/restores/updates. This is like to shoot
the ant with atom bomb }:-O
Smitty, did you tried to change video driver to 640x480 standard
SVGA ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mark Aerts
Comment Utility
Busuka: Sometimes it's better to take one hour to reïnstall your PC bootdisk then try to recover your system for four hours

btw: is this PC installed with a win95 upgrade version over a WIN311?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smitty103097
Comment Utility
I'm still trying to gather all the information from her so as soon as she sends it to me I'll send it your way.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stemp
Comment Utility
It seems to me that you should check the updated drivers for your video card or re-install the drivers
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mark Aerts
Comment Utility
Do you use a Trident vga card??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:adamgg
Comment Utility
Are you a complete idiot Mark?  You obviously don't have a clue what you are talking about.  Keep this up and you will only compound other peoples problems.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:adamgg
Comment Utility
I think trying updated video drivers is worth a shot, try it and get back to us....
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
petergo earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
256_104.drv is a display driver file. I suspect that your display setting is at a lower resolution and that the CD program you are trying to install cannot display under your current setting. Try changing your display settings to 1024x768 and higher than 256 colors. Then try installing the program from the CD again.

HTH.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smitty103097
Comment Utility
I went to the S3 web site and installed the latest drivers for the video card.  So far everything is going good but it'll take some more testing to be sure.
0