Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Random SUWIN GPF on install.

Posted on 1998-04-17
11
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
1. I have seen the comments on another question @  SUWIN; it did not seem to address the issue for me. So here it is.
I am attempting to load Win 95 on a new systen that I built from left over parts. ASUS MB, Intel P100,32MB, Orchid DS- CD ROM sw32 & Sound card, Maxtor 420 HD. :The HD has no Data only MS-Dos 6.22 and the SW32 drivers. I am loading from a WIN95 CD not upgrade. I am randomly reciving "Application error WINSETUP caused a GPF in module KRNL386.exe at 0002:0F27" which leads to "...USER.EXE at 0019:0449"... then "Winsetup.....GDI.EXE at 0003:116B".. Then the Win environment clses and " Bad Fault in MS-DOS Extender....Stack Dump"...BUt most of the time at various junctures " SUWIN perfomed a GPF at 0001:19A7.... PLease give the most detailed answer. I am studying for the MCSE I want all the details and documentation source if possible.
0
Comment
Question by:bacohen
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aszure
ID: 1744014
Well I seem to think that it is the cdrom drivers that are being loaded that may be the problem. But what I would do is to copy all the cab files to the HD and then do the install with out the DOS and all that. Basically have DOS installed copy the cabs then remove DOS and then do the install
0
 

Author Comment

by:bacohen
ID: 1744015
Thanks for the quick response... but where are the details? After I copy the cab files, what do I use as an OS if DOS is deleted? What are the commands? I've spent a lot of time here come on let me off the hook! I put up 200 pts for this. Do better! I also need to fully uderstand if I am going to be MCSE.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:outlaw
ID: 1744016
I had the same problem. The problem was defective RAM.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:bacohen
ID: 1744017
I  had a hunch that might be it but the chips have always been ok in other machines. How can I test them more effectivly other than using a RAM tester?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1744018
bacohen,
If the proposed answer does not solve your problem, please re-open the question so that other experts have an opportunity to provide an answer.
If you're starting from scratch, you won't need Dos.  Simply create a boot floppy disk with the device driver for your CDROM drive and start the install.  Other files on the floppy include:
AUTOEXEC.BAT
CONFIG.SYS
HIMEM.SYS
MSCDEX.EXE
Optional: FDISK & FORMAT
Let me know if you need details on how to do this.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:bacohen
ID: 1744019
To Ralph, aka: rmotta  Now that is an answer. Thank you for reminding me that a complete install of win95 does not require Dos, (Duh!). I will attempt to procedure later today and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 200 total points
ID: 1744020
bacohen,
Starting from scratch, I would configure the startup floppy with the drivers to install the CDROM drive, fdisk/format the hard drive, and then run setup from the Win95 directory on the Windows CD.  Don't forget to reboot after running FDISK.
Let me know if you need more.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:bacohen
ID: 1744021
Thank you all for the help. The results are in. Outlaw wins! He/she should get the whole enchilada - 200 points....and Selgrath - thanks you because it is her PC...

rmarotta, great installation advice...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1744022
bacohen,
I'm glad you got it solved.
If the problem was caused by defective RAM, you should have rejected my answer and awarded the points to outlaw by inviting him to answer again.
I know of no way to correct this now that the answer has been accepted.
My apology to outlaw.
Regards to all,
Ralph

0
 

Expert Comment

by:kcolmeh
ID: 1744023
check the system date! if its in the year 2k it will error like this.....i tried it (win 98) in the yr 2008....SUWIN error!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:noga_k
ID: 1744024
Check how much free convential memory you've got.  I've seen this
SUWIN error in situations where you are close to the required amount.


0