Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

String memory problem

Posted on 1998-04-17
3
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi,

If I have:

char msgbuf[1024];

and msgbuf contains something lets say "--ABCDEF";

Now in my program I do the following:

 while((msgbuf[0] != '-') &&(msgbuf[1] != '-') &&(strcmp((strdup(msgbuf+2)),newboundvalue)))

/*Where newboundvalue is "ABCDEF"  */

Now my question is :
strdup() returns a pointer to a new string that is a  dupli-
     cate  of the string pointed to by s1.The space for the new string is obtained using malloc(3C). (Source : Man pages)
Now how do I free  this memory ??? Because when I run purify
it says there is a memory leak due to the strdup command.

Any help will be appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:singhtaj
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
piano_boxer earned 200 total points
ID: 1249465
First you need to store the pointer returnet from strdup

Modify the while-line to something like this:

char* pStr;
while((msgbuf[0] != '-') &&(msgbuf[1] != '-') &&(strcmp((pStr = strdup(msgbuf+2)),newboundvalue)))
{
    free(pStr);
    [.......]
}


0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1249466
Why are you using strdup at all if you're not going to be keeping the new string?
Why not just strcmp(msgbuf+2,newboundvalue)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:singhtaj
ID: 1249467
Good Idea!!!

Thanks

0