Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Exchange for MAC-Does it work?

Posted on 1998-04-18
6
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
We are currently designing a district-wide network for our schools which include MACs and PCs. After hearing many confllcting reports as to whether MS Exchange actually works on MACS. Does anyone have experience with the current version of Exchange for MAC.
0
Comment
Question by:datad
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1542555
it does work but why use it when you can use eudora lite which is better by far not to mention more stable?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 70 total points
ID: 1542556
Sure it does work. Our company use MS exchange on Macs for a very long time.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1542557
didnt i just say that?..heh
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1542558
boycott microSnot...nuff said
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1542559
agreed!
0
 

Author Comment

by:datad
ID: 1542560
What problems might we expect to encounter with Exchange on Macs?
0