Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

(HELP!!!) Register free space to use ASP.

Posted on 1998-04-18
16
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Were can i register free space to put up pages that use ASP.
I registered one on www.angelfire.com but they dont support ASP. Not even Post command.
0
Comment
Question by:andla
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mitchell042997
ID: 1853829
There is no place I know of.  To use ASP you must be running IIS.  To be running IIS you must be running NT.  Very few internet servers use NT.  Most use UNIX, and to my knowledge there are no free services using NT/IIS.  Sorry!  If you find out of one, though, let me know!  :)  It's hard enough to find a commercial webspace provider who uses NT/IIS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andla
ID: 1853830
Microssoft have developed a version of Activer Server Pages for Win95 it is runned by Personal Web Server. It doesent need a powerful combuter in order to run. I have it installed on my porable 486 IBM thinkpad.

Is there any future to learn ASP if nobody support that when register free space?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:percyn
ID: 1853831
That's not the main reason....
An ASP is essentially an ISAPI filter, thus is running inproc (as the same process as IIS). Thus an ASP can easily crash the IIS server (unlike a CGI, which is running out of process and cannot crash the server).

Of course there are also security concerns. Thus, unfortunately, I don't think any ISP/webspace provider will allow you to install ASPs.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andla
ID: 1853832
I have heard that there are possibillities to restrict the access that could crash the server, but i dont't know so much about it. Well i leave this question open until we got an answer of the orginal question.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:percyn
ID: 1853833
The only way to allow an ASP to run out of proc is to create an MTS package.

If you find a free webspace provider who allows you to run your own ASPs, let me know, I will give you 1000pts !!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andla
ID: 1853834
Wow thank you! I will.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hkp
ID: 1853835
Probably, you won't find any ISP - who is aware of security holes, letting you run ASP on their system.

May I suggest that you set up your own Web server, then you could solve that problem.

:-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:percyn
ID: 1853836
That's what we all have been telling him, but he dosen't seem to want to listen..oh well..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andla
ID: 1853837
Well friends i still hope that somebody knows i webspace-provider who dear put up my ASP scripts.
I dont think i would be a good idea to erase this question if somebody suddenly finds a site. Do you?

Yours sincerely
Andla
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hkp earned 50 total points
ID: 1853838
It could be interesting to change the whole content to something I would rather want to read, eg. 1+1=3 (Right?)... Or, this quetions essential output could be added a 1000 points to my score, just because the webmaster forgot to set Read permissions for the files involved (let's say I had an ASP page running instantly looping, waiting to update the files, involved - in case the permissions were changed to Change).

I could have had an ASP page which opened the file (obviously, I should figure out how the files are organized first), then I could change the content as I like it. Later, you would complain, but I could say, I didn't do it, and where's the proof? It's not making it easier to the ISP, but rather the other way around.

Would you still think that someone would open this gaping hole in the security strategy?

The answer should be "No way". ASP is only made for the Webmasters to make features available which HTML doesn't offer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andla
ID: 1853839
The problem with setting up my own server is that nobody will reach the LAN network. To do so there is a way called Tunneling, but i don't know much about it. Perhaps you know what to do?
Explain easy because im not so bright in that area. If you give me some hope of publish my asp-scripts i will give you the points and forget this question. Okidoki! ; )

Your sincerely
Andla
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hkp
ID: 1853840
No, I can't help you with the PPTP stuff. But,you could setup the stuff (for more details, see http://mspress.microsoft.com/reslink/preview/kits/pptp/install.htm)

Btw, I see your problem as a new question, as the answer to the first is "Not likely".  The next question is not really, about Web Authoring, isn't it? You should rather consult areas like "Windows NT Networking" to get help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andla
ID: 1853841
All right will do.
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:percyn
ID: 1853842
Interesting as to why you accepted hkp's answer to all the rest of the people who told you why ISPs wouldn't allow ASPs ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andla
ID: 1853843
Percyn>> Well it seems impossible to run ASP on ISP (Internet Server Provider???) if ISP is free webspace for my homepage. I thougt that my question was stupid so wanted it to end.
I think javascript is better but not when sending E-mail. Check out my question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/comp/lang/javascript/Q.10049442

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hkp
ID: 1853844
Percyn -> Next time, I will let you go for the gold ;-)


0