Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"Get" support; part 2

Posted on 1998-04-18
3
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Why would a server NOT support "get"?
0
Comment
Question by:jerlands
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 1827432
I've already answered this question at:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/comp/www/cgi/Q.10048091

My answer was:

"GET is part of the HTTP protocol. Any web server, to be a web server, has to implement the HTTP protocol, so, in the strict sense, there's no "web server not supporting GET"."

Someway, jerlands hit the wrong switch, and gave me a D grade, while he meant to *reject* my answer. EE support has opened this new question for him.

Please, if that is the answer you would submit, i'd appreciate if you leave it to me, or, even better, submit it as a comment to jerlands.

TIA.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
OM earned 280 total points
ID: 1827433
How do you know that your server does not support this method ?
If this is the case, it returns a 501 error code.
Be carefull that methods are case sensitive, then no web server support
"get" method but all support "GET" method.

In addition, HTTP/1.0 specification states that :

   The list of methods acceptable by a specific resource can change
   dynamically; the client is notified through the return code of the
   response if a method is not allowed on a resource. Servers should
   return the status code 501 (not implemented) if the method is
   unrecognized or not implemented.

Then it is HTTP/1.0 compliant to returns 501 message for *some* ressources.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jerlands
ID: 1827434
I assumed both methods would be supported but didn't know.  My problem however was, according to the servers tech guy, due to a "hung FTP session on the file".  All scripts I attempted to run using GET failed; returning a 500: internal server error and 404: file not found, while several scripts using POST whould execute (these were already on-site).  Anyway, thanks for the insight regarding case appropriation.
0