[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ATAPI ZIP under Win NT 4.0

Posted on 1998-04-18
3
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I don't know, how to install a intern ATAPI - ZIP in Windows NT 4.0
My Bios detect the ZIP as a ATAPI 100 ZIP...., under WindowsNT I've installed the Driver who is included with the drive. After boot I have a driveletter b: -> thats my ZIP, but when I would read something on my ZIP - Disk, it tells my the following mistake:
The volume does not contain a recongnized file system.
Please make sure that all required file system drivers are loaded and that the volume is not corrupt.

under Win95 I've no problem. The ZIP - Disk is also OK. When I delete the Driver (under SCSI - Adapters) then I havn't a B: drive.

Do you know that problem?
0
Comment
Question by:zulliger
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1134404
Do you have tools for windows NT and did you try to format your zip disk? Using tools for windows NT
0
 

Author Comment

by:zulliger
ID: 1134405
I've two Harddisk c:, d:, e:, f:, g:   and h: i: j: k: l:  now, the ZIP drive is letter K:
how can I change the driveletter?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 150 total points
ID: 1134406
ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/bussys/winnt/winnt-public/fixes/usa/nt40/hotfixes-postSP3/zip-fix/

And as for changing the drive letter.. you cant.. due to the fact that IOMega doesnt write their drivers properly.
0