Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dive a and b not being recognized

Posted on 1998-04-18
5
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
drive a (3.5) and driveb (5.25) are not being recognized when a disk has been inserted?
all i get is error dive not recognized.  The lights are on all the time and when the computer starts up i do not hear a beep.  With a system disk it still boots right to windows 3.1 not dos. I dont hear the disks spinning just light is lit up??

tom
0
Comment
Question by:thekeep
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:isaacguy
ID: 1019071
This generally indicates that the drive cable has been reversed when connected to the motherboard.  On the ribbon cable coming from the drives (it is usually grey), one side should have a red or red spotted wire.  Like this:
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
                ^
                This wire is red or red spotted.
Anyway, most likely either the connection to the motherboard is reversed or the connection to to drives is reversed.  Check to make sure that this cable is plugged in with the red wire on the side of the motherboard connector marked 1, and that the red wire is on the side of the floppy drives connectors that has a 1.  If the cable is reversed at any of these points, the floppy drive lights will stay on all the time and the drives will not be seen by any software, not even by the computer itself.

hop this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:thekeep
ID: 1019072
dont think this would be answer why would the wires cross . No one has open the computer to do this . Am im sure this would not be done on its own

tom
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MorFF earned 300 total points
ID: 1019073
Have you had a look in the BIOS settings to see what drives the machine thinks you have?
Sometimes if the settings here are incorrect or have been corrupted, especially on older machines, the floppy drives don't behave properly.  The boot order of the drives is set here also, ie. C: then A: or A: then C:
Did the A:/B: drives ever work - if so, what has changed since then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thekeep
ID: 1019074
sounds good will look at bios .


0
 

Author Comment

by:thekeep
ID: 1019075
have not got around to check out
0