Solved

multiple OS

Posted on 1998-04-18
7
151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi
I want to know if it is possible to have more than one bootable OS on different partitions of one HD.
Ideally I would have a 6Gb HD partitioned into 3x2Gb and have Windows 95, Windows NT and Solaris x86 on its own partition.
I would like to have the choice on boot of which operating system to boot from.

Can this be done?
How difficult is it?
Would any of the aforementioned Operating Systems take precedence (ie have to be installed first)?
Is any other software required?
If it is not possible with only one disk is it possible with multiple disks?

Thanks in advance for any help offered.
0
Comment
Question by:gormenghast
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:isaacguy
ID: 1744203
I believe WinNT comes with a multi-OS loader.  Check out the help files and documentation.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 1744204
gormenghast,
Yes, this is possible.
Both Windows 95 and Windows NT support muli-boot OS. You can install each one of them on a different partition. I have no idea  however about whether Solaris x86 supports this.
Regards.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 1744205
Oh... sorry, I typed muli-boot (meant multi-boot).
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gormenghast
ID: 1744206
Hi isaacguy
Thanks for the comment -- I will check it out.

Hi kamall
Thanks for your response -- I would really like a bit more detail if possible, with particular regard to any problems I might have in doing this, or some pointers to where I could find out some more information. So if you dont mind at this stage I would like to reopen the question for further comment.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 1744207
gormenghast,
I have both Windows 95 and Windows NT on my disk without any problems, thats why I adviced you.
If you feel sometime that I allready provided a good answer, please comment me to re-lock the question and get the points.
Regards.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tylox earned 100 total points
ID: 1744208
There is a program called "System Commander" that sounds like it
would be perfect for what you`re asking.Go to:
<http://www.v-com.com> I think this will solve your problem.

                                  Regards,
                                 Tylox
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shep
ID: 1744209
Hi tylox
I checked out "System Commander" -- It looks ideal.
Thanks
0