Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I want to install Front Page Express without IE4

Posted on 1998-04-18
2
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have a CD with IE4, which includes Front Page Express - I want to have Front Page Express, but not IE4 - I've even tried installing all, and de-installing IE4, but it uninstalls IE4, Front Page and more - any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:tomnich
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1853845
If the problem is HD space, try deleting IE4 by hand via the Explorer interface (or file manager, DOS, etc.).

To make your life easier, empty the recycle bin first.  That way you can recover if you delete the wrong file.

BTW:  You don't want to have IE4 as your computer interface if you are trying to delete it by hand.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dog3 earned 100 total points
ID: 1853846
When you install click custom unclick everything appart from FrontPageExpress
then click install.
hope this answer helps
0