[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HDD problems...

Posted on 1998-04-18
5
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I am haveing problems with my HDD (WD 5.2 Gb IDE), when i try to read some files I get the message that the sector could not be found. I was triing to find the problem, but no luck. All i noticed strange was that the CPU (Cyrix 6X86 200 MHz with MX (+cooling vent.)) was very hot. That happend to me before, but then all I had to do it was to tur off the computer and wait for a while, for CPU to cool down. But in these case it didn't work.....
What could be wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:jurij
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:david_r
ID: 1134407
jurij, what have you done to try to resolve this?  Scandisk?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1134408
You've already answered your own question.......
Cool that CPU down.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
ID: 1134409
Over clocking Intel CPUs has been very common the last few years. I haven't heard of that on any of the clones (except aftermarket/end users). I would suggest underclocking or downloading a software utility for that purpose (I can't remember the name right now) that is reported to reduce heat by 14%. You might also try getting some new "paste" for your heat sink. Sometimes that stuff dries up and blows away or never gets installed in the first place. It really helps to dissipate heat. If you dont' have a heat sink with integrated cooling fan -- get one.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1134410
Hot, what is hot ? do you have any numbers on that ?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 200 total points
ID: 1134411
jurij,
During a period of the CPU overheating, causing it to shut down, a critical write to the hard drive's FAT(File Allocation Table)  was probably missed.
If a disk utility such as scandisk won't recover the damage, I'm afraid it's time to reformat the drive.
You can try to backup whatever data you can that is still intact, but to continue using the drive will mean more errors.
Setting CPU speed correctly and applying heat sink compound to the CPU are about the the only way of preventing this from happening again.
Regards,
Ralph

0