Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

no cdrom on laptop

Posted on 1998-04-18
10
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I don,t have a cd rom for my laptop but i do on my desk top and i don't have win95 on my Lt i have a copy if it on cdrom is there any way to copy it to the 28 3.5in floppies that microsoft gives us the labels for when we purchase it
0
Comment
Question by:animal
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1744325
You need to format your floppies to so-called DMF format. Check
http://www.simtel.net (or http://www.coast.net) Software Repository,
MS-DOS section. It has many utils that can format floppy to DMF
format (2M), then manually copy all Win95 files from CD to floppies,
copy them to some directory on laptop and run Setup.
If you have LPT cable, you can copy files from desktop to laptop
using Interlnk/Intersvr from DOS to transfer files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:animal
ID: 1744326
Thanks buzuka i'll grade it after i try it and know how it works out but after all the3 people i've asked your the only one that could give me an answer!
0
 

Author Comment

by:animal
ID: 1744327
buzuka is there a list of the files that i need to copy to the floppies or is it the 200meg file for win95 i'm hoping not to use 100 disks in this process
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1744328
No, Win95 installation is about 30-35 MB. I don't remember exactly
what are they (I have upgrade version) but usually they are .CAB
files (include SHELL.CAB, PRECOPY.CAB ...) and several EXEs. I'll
look at home and post list here.

BTW, where you got 200M file ? Also: you can't install already
installed version, in other words: you can't pack installed Win95
and put it on other computer. You need installation CD/floppies.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1744329
Here is list (from my CD-backup):

m:\WIN95ENG\deltemp.com
m:\WIN95ENG\dossetup.bin
m:\WIN95ENG\extract.exe
m:\WIN95ENG\mini.cab
m:\WIN95ENG\precopy1.cab
m:\WIN95ENG\precopy2.cab
m:\WIN95ENG\readme.txt
m:\WIN95ENG\save32.com
m:\WIN95ENG\scandisk.exe
m:\WIN95ENG\scandisk.pif
m:\WIN95ENG\scanprog.exe
m:\WIN95ENG\setup.exe
m:\WIN95ENG\setup.txt
m:\WIN95ENG\smartdrv.exe
m:\WIN95ENG\suhelper.bin
m:\WIN95ENG\wb16off.exe
m:\WIN95ENG\win95_02.cab
m:\WIN95ENG\win95_03.cab
m:\WIN95ENG\win95_04.cab
m:\WIN95ENG\win95_05.cab
m:\WIN95ENG\win95_06.cab
m:\WIN95ENG\win95_07.cab
m:\WIN95ENG\win95_08.cab
m:\WIN95ENG\win95_09.cab
m:\WIN95ENG\win95_10.cab
m:\WIN95ENG\win95_11.cab
m:\WIN95ENG\win95_12.cab
m:\WIN95ENG\win95_13.cab
m:\WIN95ENG\win95_14.cab
m:\WIN95ENG\win95_15.cab
m:\WIN95ENG\win95_16.cab
m:\WIN95ENG\win95_17.cab
m:\WIN95ENG\winsetup.bin
m:\WIN95ENG\xmsmmgr.exe

0
 

Author Comment

by:animal
ID: 1744330
thanks buzuka you've been a great help if you'll put in a one word answer to lock this question i'll grade you i opened it back up so that you would notice it one more question though what is the best dmf format program to use?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlove1
ID: 1744331
just copy every file in the d:\win95 directory.. That should be at least a start.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
busuka earned 40 total points
ID: 1744332
Aswer ...
Actually there is nothing new in DMF format, you can make it with
DOS FORMAT, just specify right /T: and /N: parameters (tracks and
sectors per track). Check http://www.msd1.com/dmf.html for info
and tools. So there is no best DMF program, just select some you
like, pay attention to ability to format with verify.
0
 

Author Comment

by:animal
ID: 1744333
thanks buzuka i give you an a first because you're the only one that could give me a straight answer and second because it worked perfectly thank you very much
0
 

Author Comment

by:animal
ID: 1744334
jlove1 that's about 300mb of files no thanks
0