Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error found in the modems diagnostics

Posted on 1998-04-19
3
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi.. I got problem with my modem. These are the error found in the modem diagnostics:

Command     Respond
ATI5             Error
ATI6             Error
ATI7             Error

Everything I connect up to a server , It somehow cannot do handshaking
Does anyone out there know why?
0
Comment
Question by:celle_lim
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1146586
What kind of modem to you use? What OS, what kind of connecting software. Pls give more info!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
danich earned 200 total points
ID: 1146587
The Ix command is used to obtain information from a modem. How many levels of information a modem supports is going to be unique to that modem. The modem diagnostics merely send ATIx with x=1-7 and show the response. So this in itself is not necessarily a problem. Your modem's documentation should tell you which levels of Ix it supports; I'll bet it stops at ATI4.

As for connecting: what do you mean by "cannot do handshaking"? Do you mean you hear it connect, start handshaking, warble a little and hang up?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kmrussell
ID: 1146588
Go to modems in control panel and click on "properties" on your modem, click on "connection" tab and then "advanced", put &f in the extra settings.
Then when you try to connect put 4 commas after number, for example, 555-1234,,,,

Just try it and see if works

If that does not work....

Try removing the modem, restarting computer, and then letting Windows 95 detect it again and install it again. If Windows does not detect it, go into modems, control panel and add it from there, letting it "auto-detect"
0