Solved

IRQ problem from hell, scanner card -v- sound card

Posted on 1998-04-19
66
853 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
This is not, I fear, a quick fix IRQ reassignment so fainthearts abstain!

Here is what I have:
Pentium 133 (assembler model), 32Mb, 1.6Gb
Win 95 original release
SoundBlaster PnP value edition

Epson GT-5000 scanner  
Comes with triangular shaped LPT card with three 3-pin jumpers as follows:
- Jumper choice A or B, is on B
- Jumper choice IRQ5 or IRQ7, is on neither
- Jumper choice LPT1 or LPT2, is on LPT2

Here is what happens:
When the scanner card is installed, I lose all sound functionality. The SoundBlaster card becomes invisible to the system. The scanner, however, works perfectly, as does the printer.

When the scanner card is installed:
IRQ settings are as follows (according to Computer Properties in Device Manager in System Properties)
(Scanner card jumpers in same position as when I bought the scanner, i.e. as above)

00 System timer
01 Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural Keyboard
02 Programmable interrupt controller
03 Communications Port (COM2)
04 Communications Port (COM1)
05 THERE IS NO 05 FOR SOME REASON UNKNOWN TO ME
06 Standard Floppy Disk Controller
07 Printer Port (LPT1)
08 System CMOS/real time clock
09 THERE IS NO 09 FOR SOME REASON UNKNOWN TO ME
10 THERE IS NO 10 FOR SOME REASON UNKNOWN TO ME
11 S3
12 THERE IS NO 12 FOR SOME REASON UNKNOWN TO ME
13 Numeric data processor
14 Standard Dual PCI IDE Controller
14 Primary IDE controller (single FIFO)
15 Standard Dual PCI IDE Controller
15 Secondary IDE controller (single FIFO)

Also:
In Control Panel, the scanner installation shows Interface: Bidirectional;  Port ID 278 - when I click on Test, it works fine. (other available options are in Interface: SCSI and non specified peripheral; and in Port ID: 3BC, 378).

When the scanner card is not installed:
00 System timer
01 Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural Keyboard
02 Programmable interrupt controller
03 Communications Port (COM2)
04 Communications Port (COM1)
05 THERE IS NO 05 FOR SOME REASON UNKNOWN TO ME
06 Standard Floppy Disk Controller
07 Printer Port (LPT1)
08 System CMOS/real time clock
09 Creative Labs Sound Blaster 16 Plug and Play* - DIFFERENT FROM ABOVE
10 Standard IDE/ESDI Hard Disk Controller - DIFFERENT FROM ABOVE
11 S3
12 THERE IS NO 12 FOR SOME REASON UNKNOWN TO ME
13 Numeric data processor
14 Standard Dual PCI IDE Controller
14 Primary IDE controller (single FIFO)
15 Standard Dual PCI IDE Controller
15 Secondary IDE controller (single FIFO)

*The Creative Labs icon has a curious white disk with a vertical blue line in it - the kind of disc that indicates a problem when it has a red exclamation mark in it.

Can anyone please help me?
0
Comment
Question by:MON053197
  • 21
  • 19
  • 12
  • +6
66 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:MON053197
ID: 1134421
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1134422
Mon,
Have you tried installing the scanner on your LPT1 port?
Most parallel scanners have a pass-through for attaching your printer to the scanner on the same port.
Do you have a need for using the scanner's interface card?
It appears that it is just another printer port that happens to be conflicting with your other installed devices.
We can get it installed, but it will probably be simpler not to use it.
Let me know.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1134423
The LPT2 card uses IRQ5, which is the same IRQ the sound blaster uses by default.
You *will not* be able to get those two cards to work together in your system.

My best, and only suggestion to you is for you to plug the scanner into LPT1.  Otherwise you will need to replace your soundblaster card with one that is Windows Sound System compatible.  Then it could use IRQ's 10,11 & 12.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1134424
The IRQ9 is the IRQ used for your MIDI player.
IRQ 10 is for the IDE controller on the SoundBlaster card (why they still have that, I'll never know!)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1134425
Joel,
He has a PnP soundcard.  It won't be impossible to install two printer ports.....  Only difficult!  As you might imagine, that's why I suggested using LPT1 for the scanner.
He may lose compatibility for some Dos games, but it can be done.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1134426
There is no such thing as a P-N-P soundblaster card, only soft set (on that old of a card).
I hate them.  I have used & Tried to support those things for years.

JR
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1134427
I Agree!

MON, have you tried the scanner on LPT1 yet?
Ralph


0
 

Author Comment

by:MON053197
ID: 1134428
Ralph and Joel,
I am in a different time zone from you (Paris, France).
Anyway, thank you for responding on a Sunday.

In response to Ralph
The GT5000 does not have a pass-through for the printer. In the manual it says it is not possible.
I rang the Epson hotline this morning to check and they confirmed that there is no cable to plug both printer and scanner into a single parallel port.

They suggested the following work arounds (I have had poor advice from this hotline before hence my bringing the problem to your attention)

A
1. Delete the SoundBlaster icon from the device manager
2. Switch off computer
3. Remove SoundBlaster card
4. Insert Epson scanner card
5. Switch computer on and check that scanner operates normally
6. Switch off computer
7. Re-insert SoundBlaster card, Win95 should detect it as new hardware and install it correctly

B
(if A does not work)
Go into the BIOS and invert LPT1 and LPT2 so that LPT1 is IRQ5 and LPT2 is IRQ7.
Now, this is something I have never done and something Epson offer no support for.

What do you think?


Response to Joel
You say that the SoundBlaster uses IRQ5 by default but according to the resource manager, the SB is on IRQ9 (see original question above).

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1134429
Mon, I think that Epson guys write appropriate way to solve your
problem. Additional thing is: enter BIOS setup -> Integrated
Peripherals and check what type your LPT1 have. You need to set it
on EPP (!not! ECP). There you also have LPT1 IRQ allocation.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1134430
1. Remove that scannercard from your system
2. Force the SoundBlaster on IRQ10, in control panel/system/device manager. Windows will prompt you it is not wise to use manual settings for PNP devices, put do so anyway.
3. insert that card again, jumpered for IRQ5, and make sure windows uses the same settings (if needed, override windows' settings to manual as above.

that should do it, I hope.

Kind regards,
Simon
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1134431
I was already typing this as question was answered, but here it is anyway.....

Mon,
The Epson method sounds like a reasonable solution, but a little incomplete for your situation.  I would try this:

1) Set the scanner card for LPT2, IRQ5
2) From F8 menu at startup, start Win95 in Safe Mode
3) In Device Manager, remove references to Soundblaster, LPT1, LPT2
4) Restart, enter BIOS and set printer port as standard (SPP) LPT1, IRQ7
5) Shut down, remove Soundblaster and install scanner card
6) Restart Windows (Windows detects & installs both LPT ports)
7) Check scanner on LPT2 (Re-install software if necessary)
8) Shutdown, insert Soundblaster card & restart Windows
9) Cross your fingers! :)

Let us know your progress.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:MON053197
ID: 1134432
Ralph,

I know how to get into the BIOS but I can't see where to set the printer port as standard (SPP) LPT1, IRQ7 (your point 4).

Here is what I see:
ROM PCI/ISA BIOS (P155T2P4)
CMOS SETUP UTILITY
AWARD SOFTWARE INC

Standard CMOS setup
BIOS features setup
Chipset features setup
Power Management setup
PNI and PCI setup
Load BIOS defaults
Load setuo defaults
Supervisor password
User password
IDE HDD auto detection

So where do I go from here. I have looked in all the areas but can see nothing like what you said.

Message to Simon (ViperOne)
I tried it out of curiosity. I've tried so many things to get this problem solved!! I get half a second of sound then it stops.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1134433
half a second is better then nothing!

but seriously, this seems to be a very strange problem! have you tried another soundcard?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MON053197
ID: 1134434
Simon,

No it's the only sound card I've got. I wouldn't be against changing it. The only reason I bought it was because Dragon Systems said it was compatible with Dragon Dictate voice recognition software, however DragonDictate is a programme I hardly use at all on account of its amazing power to frustrate the user.

Is there any way of testing a soundcard's performance? It has always seemed to function well.

Yours
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1134435
What a bunch of baloney!!!  You need NO IRQ at all for the scanner interface card.  Just install it as LPT2 (assuming that you have the IO address for LPT2 available) and don't connect ANY of the IRQ jumpers.  They are not used by the scanner interface and need not be set.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:MON053197
ID: 1134436
Sorry, but you'll have to explain: "the IO address for LPT2 available"
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1134437
Normally LPT2: is addressed at IO location 0278.  As long as you don't have some other device already using that address, you can install your scanner interface card as LPT2: and use it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1134438
That will not work simply because only SPP mode (uni-directional) Parallel Ports will work without an IRQ.
Scanners REQUIRE BI-directional parallel ports, thus requiring the use of the IRQ, and for higher speed, it needs ECP support which will assign it a DMA address.

MON, You can check your documentation, but I would be willing to be VITAL body parts that IT WILL NOT WORK without the use of an IRQ!

JR
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1134439
MON,
Sorry, I've been away for a time.
I'd like to get all the info about your motherboard/BIOS but it seems the number you posted is of no help.  I'm also unfamiliar with the term "assembler model" that you listed with the CPU.
Watch the screen as you boot from power on, right after the memory counts up.  There will be a BIOS number displayed at the bottom of the screen.  You can press the pause key to stop long enough to read it.
Please post that number so we can get the info needed.
What I want to do is get the computer set up so that windows will recognize the two printer ports correctly before we try to install the soundcard.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:MON053197
ID: 1134440
Ralph and others

my turn to be away. I don't want to lose the momentum on this question, I really want a solution. I have increased the points to 250.


Ralph specifically, answers to your queries are:

ASSEMBLER MODEL
unbranded computer, well not a brand anyone is likely to know (Jocker)

MOTHERBOARD
The motherboard is made by Asus Computer of Germany, website www.asus.com.tw
They say on the cover of the manual "PCI, ISA, &MediaBus 2.0, Cyrix 6x86 Processor mainboard with on-board PCI Bus Master IDE and super Multi-I/O and ISO-9002, PnP, DMI, Energy Star

And inside the manual:
Product name:  P/I-P55T2P4-C
Product rev: 2.3
Manual rev: 3.0
BIOS version: #401A0-0105

BIOS
When I boot up the computer, I see:
Award Modular BIOS v 4.51PG
#401A0-0105
Award PnP BIOS extension v 1.0

and at the bottom of the screen

06/10/96 - 82430HX - PI55T2P4C - 00


Response to jhance and Joel regarding whether an IRQ is necessary
Scanner Installation (installed by the Epson software provided) in the control panel offers a choice of SCSI or bi-directional interface on port 278, 378 or 3BC
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tstaddon
ID: 1134441
To change your printer settings in the VIOS, as rmarotta suggested, the option is in BIOS Features or Chipset Features.

I would recommend though, that if you follow his suggestion, set LPT2 to IRQ 5 and set your sound card to IRQ 7 on a DMA other than 1. When my sound card played a second or two of music before failing, I found the DMA to be the cause.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1134442
MON,
There have been many updates to your BIOS.  Including fixes dealing with IRQs & soundcard problems.
I'd recommend flashing your BIOS to see if that solves your problem before going much further with this.
Asus upgrade info & flash instructions page for your board are here:

http://www.asus.com/downloads/bios/Jbios.asp?Motherboard=P/I-P55T2P4

Let me know of your progress.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:MON053197
ID: 1134443
Ralph,

I downloaded the BIOS upgrade but for some reason unknown to me it comes as an .awd extension and when I try to open it, it opens Microsoft Fax Viewer which says it is not the right kind of document.

I tried a previous upgrade and the same happened.

Weird. Any ideas?

MON
0
 

Author Comment

by:MON053197
ID: 1134444
Ignore my previous comment.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1134445
MON,
Did you see the link at the page I gave you which gives complete instructions for configuring the floppy boot disk?  You will need the utility pflash.zip which is also linked there.
It is a hyper-link that says:
"Before downloading the update...... "
Let me know if you need more.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1134446
I guess our comments went into EE at the same time!

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1134447
Any progress MON?
I must leave soon. (in about an hour)
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:MON053197
ID: 1134448
Ralph,

Thanks for standing by. I have now installed the latest version of the BIOS for my motherboard. Things seem to be working OK.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1134449
Excellent!
Scanner & soundcard okay now?
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:MON053197
ID: 1134450
Ralph,

Sorry, my previous message was ambiguous. I haven't had the opportunity to try and install the scanner card yet. I will be doing that in the next couple of hours.

MON
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1134451
I would check device manager to see how the two printer ports are configured before installing soundcard.
Don't forget the IRQ5 jumper on the scanner card.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:MON053197
ID: 1134452
Ralph,
Ah. I didn't remove the sound card at any stage. Should I have done?

I have just replaced the scanner card, jumpered B; LPT2; IRQ5, and the problem is still there: no sound.

Also, in Device Manager, the IRQs are identical to those in my original question at the top of this page with the exception of IRQ 07 which now reads "ECP Printer Port LPT1". A comment from Busuka (above) said it should not be ECP but EPP.

What now?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1134453
With the new BIOS, do you now have a way to select "Standard" (SPP) for LPT1, instead of ECP or EPP?
That's what we want, so it won't take that IRQ.
Ralph

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:MON053197
ID: 1134454
OK, have set it to Normal in Chipset Features (I had a choice of Normal, ECP, EPP or ECP+EPP).

The letters ECP have disappeared in IRQ 07 in Device Manager. , i.e; the IRQs have returned to the values expressed in my original question (scanner card installed).

Still no sound.

What next Ralph?

MON
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1134455
No IRQ5 listed???
Start computer in safe mode.
Go to Device Manager, remove ALL entrys listed for the following:
     Ports (COM & LPT)
     Sound, video and game controllers
Shutdown the computer.
Remove soundcard & restart.
Windows should then re-detect ports.  Reboot if prompted to.
When complete, go to Device Manager again.
How are IRQs listed now?
Ralph

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1134456
Hang on, hang on, Please.

I've been sitting back and watching these posts here since my first answer/comments.

If I may interrupt your troubleshooting and refer you back to my first few comments.
Trust me on this one, gentlemen.  I know what I am talking about.

If you physically remove the Sound Blaster Card from your computer, and install the lpt2 port it will be recognised and get installed and it will work.  However, like I said, Sound Blaster uses either IRQ 5, or 7.

So lets just get the scanner working on LPT2, then let's work from there.

Good Luck

JR


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1134457
JR,
That's what I'm trying to do.  (See my last post, line seven.)
We're just waiting for MON to respond with what's happening.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1134458
Sorry, The Comments were posted real close to each other,  I did not see yours when I started typing mine.

0
 

Author Comment

by:MON053197
ID: 1134459
Ralph and Joel,

Well I said this was the IRQ problem from hell...
Ralph, I did what you suggested in your posting timed 8.52 am pdt. I presume you meant me to have the scanner card in the machine. Anyway, Windows duly reinstalled the ports, and here's the rub, Device Manager gives the IRQs exactly as I posted them in my original question (scanner card installed). There is no IRQ 05 in Device Manager. The card is jumpered IRQ5, LPT2, B. I checked to see if the scanner worked. It does!

One thing I noticed when in Safe Mode was that there were many more COM ports and LPT ports than when in normal mode. Also, one of the LPT ports had ECP in front of it. I thought we had corrected that in the BIOS. I checked to see if ECP was prefixed to LPT in Device Manager now that I'm back in normal Windows mode. It is not.

This may or may not be relevant: I have Windows 95 B installed on my laptop and thus the Win95B CD. I could conceivably install it on my desktop machine if that would help... (actually, I tried installing it already but the computer wasn't having any of it. Is there a way of installing it without reformatting the hard drive?)

What now?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1134460
NO, don't bother re-installing.  This is a typical problem.  No big deal.
What you'll need to do is boot in safe mode (with the sound card removed from system) and remove *ALL* instances of your COMM ports and LPT ports.  Windows will re-install them once it is rebooted in normal mode.

ALSO, you will need to remove all instances of your sound card, including the driver located within the Hard Disk Controller area.

Reboot, and then let the comm, and lpt drivers re-install.

--Go to www.windrivers.com
http://www.windrivers.com/company/intel/default.htm
and download the PCI Bridge Fix, Bus Mastering Drivers, and USB support and install them all in that order.
(these drivers will help your system be better able to handle and assign PNP resources)

After installing them, restart a final time an verify the proper function of your scanner.  Then shut down and install your sound card... and there you'll most likely find that your scanner will quit working............................................................
But a long shot will be that your system will be able to share the IRQ5, or assign it to IRQ2/9.

But don't let that discourage you, after all this and it still will not work it's time to get a better sound card that is compatible with the "windows sound system" and can use an IRQ such as 10, 11, 12.

Good Luck!

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1134461
JR,
I think your "answer" may be a little premature.  But, I don't have any vital body parts that I'm willing to bet.  :)

MON,
Don't you have two LPT ports listed in Device Manager now?
If not, stop.
Before adding more grief to this, (bus mastering) I think we should resolve why we can't get them installed correctly at this time.
Your board doesn't have USB.
If the scanner card is set to LPT2, then it will show up at bootup time as port address 0278.  Look for the LPT ports listing in the table displayed on-screen right after memory counts up.
Let me know if it isn't there.  We might have to try another ISA slot.  Or, it could be a defective board.
To review, at this time you have:
1) Soundcard removed
2) Scanner card installed as LPT2, IRQ5
3) Re-installed ALL ports (COM & LPT) with only one listing each in Device Manager
Check that again in Safe Mode
4) Sound, video and game controllers removed in Device Manager
Let me know if this is incorrect.
Ralph


0
 

Author Comment

by:MON053197
ID: 1134462
Joel and Ralph

Joel first:
I don't know what you mean by your second paragraph.  (need to remove all instances of your sound card including the driver located within the Hard Disk Controller area.
In the Hard Disk Controllers area of Device Manager I see slightly different things according to whether I am in normal mode or safe mode:

Primary IDE controller (single fifo)            - visible in safe mode and normal mode
Secondary IDE controller (single fifo)       - visible in safe mode and normal mode
Standard dual PCI IDE controller            - visible in safe mode and normal mode
Standard IDE/ESDI Hard disk controller      - visible in safe mode only

Actually, there is a lot of duplication of devices that appears when I am in safe mode. Is it relevant?

I haven't been to windrivers.com yet as Ralph says  my board doesn't have USB.


Ralph,
NO I don't have LPT2 in Device Manager! (but the scanner works fine!)
YES I do see 278 in System Configs at bootup; it is alongside 378
Your review of the situation at this time is correct in all details except point 3 (see my comment above about device duplication appearing when in safe mode).

What next?

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1134463
MON,
While in safe mode, Device Manager, remove EVERY instance of ANYTHING that is duplicated there.  Windows will re-detect it upon re-boot.
For example, I would take ALL references to hard drives out.  All references to hard drive controllers, and anything else that may be duplicated.
Check each device listed by clicking the plus sign next to it to expand its listing.
We have to get Windows to recognize that scanner port properly before we go any further.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1134464
Even if you do not have USB, you will still benefit greatly by downloading and installing the other two device drivers.

Please try my last comment, and please understand that the last bit was meant to be sarcastic.

BTW; My last "answer" was meant to be posted as a comment.

JR
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pegasusrjf
ID: 1134465
Hopefully this can help you.  As I understand after reading all your comments and posts by other experts:

1.  The Epson manual states you need a bi-directional printer port or a SCSI Port.4/22 - 1:42 AM.  I also understand that you have a Soundblaster PNP value edition.  With the SCSI card installed you lose all sound capability.

My suggestion is as follows:

1.  You need to have the BIOS configured for ECP, although this shouldn't make a difference as long as device manager shows LPT2 using IRQ 5.

2.  Disable the IDE interface on the Soundblaster card.  This needs to be done at the card if there are any jumpers.  If not, is should be the Standard IDE/ESDI Controller under Device Manager.  Don't remove from device manager, just disable it.

3.  Remove the Soundblaster card, make sure that scanner still works.

4.  Insert the Soundblaster card.  Make sure the scanner still works.  You probably won't have sound.  If not, go into the resources for the card, and change the IRQ setting to anything but 9.  Also, make sure the IO address isn't a conflict, along with the DMA Address.  You should be able to use 220 for the IO, 330 for the MIDI IO and DMA 1 or 3.  DMA 5 is usally reserved.

Let me know, I hope this helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pegasusrjf
ID: 1134466
Hopefully this can help you.  As I understand after reading all your comments and posts by other experts:

1.  The Epson manual states you need a bi-directional printer port or a SCSI Port.4/22 - 1:42 AM.  I also understand that you have a Soundblaster PNP value edition.  With the SCSI card installed you lose all sound capability.

My suggestion is as follows:

1.  You need to have the BIOS configured for ECP, although this shouldn't make a difference as long as device manager shows LPT2 using IRQ 5.

2.  Disable the IDE interface on the Soundblaster card.  This needs to be done at the card if there are any jumpers.  If not, is should be the Standard IDE/ESDI Controller under Device Manager.  Don't remove from device manager, just disable it.

3.  Remove the Soundblaster card, make sure that scanner still works.

4.  Insert the Soundblaster card.  Make sure the scanner still works.  You probably won't have sound.  If not, go into the resources for the card, and change the IRQ setting to anything but 9.  Also, make sure the IO address isn't a conflict, along with the DMA Address.  You should be able to use 220 for the IO, 330 for the MIDI IO and DMA 1 or 3.  DMA 5 is usally reserved.

Let me know, I hope this helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pegasusrjf
ID: 1134467
Hopefully this can help you.  As I understand after reading all your comments and posts by other experts:

1.  The Epson manual states you need a bi-directional printer port or a SCSI Port.4/22 - 1:42 AM.  I also understand that you have a Soundblaster PNP value edition.  With the SCSI card installed you lose all sound capability.

My suggestion is as follows:

1.  You need to have the BIOS configured for ECP, although this shouldn't make a difference as long as device manager shows LPT2 using IRQ 5.

2.  Disable the IDE interface on the Soundblaster card.  This needs to be done at the card if there are any jumpers.  If not, is should be the Standard IDE/ESDI Controller under Device Manager.  Don't remove from device manager, just disable it.

3.  Remove the Soundblaster card, make sure that scanner still works.

4.  Insert the Soundblaster card.  Make sure the scanner still works.  You probably won't have sound.  If not, go into the resources for the card, and change the IRQ setting to anything but 9.  Also, make sure the IO address isn't a conflict, along with the DMA Address.  You should be able to use 220 for the IO, 330 for the MIDI IO and DMA 1 or 3.  DMA 5 is usally reserved.

Let me know, I hope this helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pegasusrjf
ID: 1134468
Hopefully this can help you.  As I understand after reading all your comments and posts by other experts:

1.  The Epson manual states you need a bi-directional printer port or a SCSI Port.4/22 - 1:42 AM.  I also understand that you have a Soundblaster PNP value edition.  With the Scanner card installed you lose all sound capability.

My suggestion is as follows:

1.  You need to have the BIOS configured for ECP, although this shouldn't make a difference as long as device manager shows LPT2 using IRQ 5.

2.  Disable the IDE interface on the Soundblaster card.  This needs to be done at the card if there are any jumpers.  If not, is should be the Standard IDE/ESDI Controller under Device Manager.  Don't remove from device manager, just disable it.

3.  Remove the Soundblaster card, make sure that scanner still works.

4.  Insert the Soundblaster card.  Make sure the scanner still works.  You probably won't have sound.  If not, go into the resources for the card, and change the IRQ setting to anything but 9.  Also, make sure the IO address isn't a conflict, along with the DMA Address.  You should be able to use 220 for the IO, 330 for the MIDI IO and DMA 1 or 3.  DMA 5 is usally reserved.

Let me know, I hope this helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lvc
ID: 1134469
I have been reading this with interest and have just one comment  in your bios have you disabled plug and pray and returned all irq's etc to ISA  I have had a simular problem with a sound blaster card and a video capture card
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pegasusrjf
ID: 1134470
sorry for the multiple posts.  I kept getting errors when posting and thought it didn't go through
0
 

Author Comment

by:MON053197
ID: 1134471
In response to Ralph's posting dated Friday, April 24 1998 - 02:21AM PDT
Ralph,
(Apologies for the length of this.)
I was able to do most of what you said.
Some things were not possible, i.e. trying to delete the Primary and Secondary  IDE controller (single fifo) icons from Device Manager when in safe mode brings up this message:
"This device is part of a multifunction device and cannot be removed separately
To remove this device, select and remove the multifunction parent.
Parent device: no description availible"

Still no LPT2 either in Normal or Safe mode.

Device Manager status in Safe Mode is as follows.
(All devices are visible in both Safe and Normal Modes except where indicated.)
CD-ROM
- Matshita CD-ROM CR-583
- Mitsumi CR-2600TE  - NOT VISIBLE IN NORMAL MODE
DISK DRIVES
- Generic IDE disk type 47
- Generic NEC Floppy Disk
DISPLAY ADAPTER
- S3 Trio32/64 PCI
FLOPPY DISK CONTROLLERS
- Standard Floppy Disk Controller
HARD DISK CONTROLLERS
- Primary IDE controller (single fifo)
- Secondary IDE controller (single fifo) NOT VISIBLE IN NORMAL MODE
- Standard Dual PCI IDE Controller
KEYBOARD
- Standard 101/102-Key or MS Nat. Kybd
MODEM
- Olitec Fax Modem 28800 externe
- Standard Modem
MONITOR
- Goldstar 1510
MOUSE
- MS serial mouse with wheel
NETWORK ADAPTERS
- Dial-Up Adapter
PORTS (COM & LPT)
- Communications Port (COM1)
- Communications Port (COM2)
- Printer Port (LPT1)
SYSTEM DEVICES
- DMA controller
- IO read data port for ISA PnP enumerator
- Numeric Data Processor
- PCI bus
- PCI Standard host CPU bridge
- PCI standard ISA bridge
- PnP BIOS
- Programmable interrupt controller
- System Board
- System Board extension for PnP BIOS
- System CMOS/real time clock
- System speaker
- System timer

On the Performance Tab in Safe Mode (though not in Normal Mode) I see

Drive A, C and H: using MS-DOS compatibility mode file system

When I click details, I get:

Compatibility mode paging reduces overall system performance.

Windows was unable to identify a real-mode driver or memory-resident program loaded in your Config.sys or Autoexec.bat file. You will see another message that lists the name of the driver or program causing the problem.
Because Windows could not identify the driver or program, it has switched to MS-DOS compatibility mode to ensure the program will run. However, this slows down overall performance. To improve performance, remove the program or driver causing the problem, or contact its manufacturer for an updated version.


Drive X using MS-DOS compatibility mode file system

This problem often occurs on more than one drive. Usually it is caused by a driver in Config.sys that Windows doesn't recognize, and is related to the problem "Compatibility mode paging reduces overall system performance." If you also see that problem, see the Help for that problem first.
If you only see this message on one drive, that drive is using an MS-DOS compatibility (real-mode) driver, which may slow down access to that drive. Contact your hardware manufacturer to see if an updated driver is available for your drive. If not, the drive may work more slowly than is optimal, but you can still use it.

Where to now?

0
 

Author Comment

by:MON053197
ID: 1134472
Oh and there are no IRQs at 05, 09, 10, 12 and 15.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1134473
MON,
Lots of info there!  We get deeper & deeper.......  ;-)

Questions:
1) How are hard drive(s)/CDROM(s) arranged on the system?
2) Do you have two CDROMs installed? (That Mitsumi is a CDR)
3) Are you using drive compression? (Drive H:)
4) Do you have more than one modem installed?

You might need the updates that Joel suggests.
No problem about not being able to delete the hard drive child devices though.... That's normal.
For LPT2, go to Add New Hardware in Control Panel and let Windows auto-detect it.  If it won't, then we need to find out what the other jumper is for on the scanner card. (A&B)
Oh, when IRQs are not listed under system properties, that means they are not assigned or in use.
Let me know,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:MON053197
ID: 1134474
Ralph,

Still in front of your computer, huh? I am 9 hours ahead of PDT!

Let me respond to your questions:

1) How are hard drive(s)/CDROM(s) arranged on the system?
Not sure I know what you're getting at. I have one Seagate 1.6Gb hard drive, a common-or-garden CD drive and I recently installed a Mitsumi CD-R which I plugged into the second IDE on the mother board. All 3 drives are internal. The sound card -v- scanner card conflict problem existed before I installed the CD-R.

3) Are you using drive compression? (Drive H:)
Yes. Windows DriveSpace.

4) Do you have more than one modem installed?
No, though I would like to! (a dedicated fax modem)

     You might need the updates that Joel suggests.

Joel mentioned a USB update. You said I don't have that. What is USB?

     For LPT2, go to Add New Hardware in Control Panel and let Windows auto-detect
     it.  If it won't, then we need to find out what the other jumper is for on the scanner
     card. (A&B)

OK, I'll try auto-detect, though I've done it before to no avail

     Oh, when IRQs are not listed under system properties, that means they are not
     assigned or in use.

Yes. And IRQ15 was previous ascribed to my CD-R. I shall have to reinstall the driver.

MON
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1134475
MON,
Have a look at the site Joel mentioned.  There are drivers to configure the PCI bus correctly as well as USB and bus master.
Universal Serial Bus - Nothing available for it now, but you'll be hearing more about that interface as time goes by.
Okay on the drive arrangement.  I wondered if you had two CDs.
The PCI secondary hard drive controller has to be configured properly to get the devices intalled on it correctly, using IRQ15.  Then you can use the Windows protected-mode drivers to get rid of that Dos compatibility issue.
Here is more info on it:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q151/9/11.asp

Does the documentation for the scanner say what the A-B jumper is for?
This should keep you busy for a while!
Ralph



0
 

Author Comment

by:MON053197
ID: 1134476
Ralph and Joel

I have just seen this
Under Windows 95, you should remove the parallel port device from Device Manager in Control Panel for the port that the scanner is connected to.
At
http://www.epson.co.uk/support/tips/scanner/index.htm

This would seem to suggest that we are barking up the wrong tree. What do you think?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1134477
That looks like a pretty dirty trick they're playing!
Using a device that Windows doesn't recognize is going to be taking a chance on a conflict.
But I guess they're not going to improve on it, and I guess it works if you do what they say........
Don't bother letting Windows95 report the LPT2 card as being installed.
Also, edit the set blaster= line in your autoexec.bat file if present.  That supposed to eliminate the soundcard IRQ conflict.
Let me know how it goes......
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:MON053197
ID: 1134478
Ralph,

I have noticed that at start-up, just after the memory count, I see different things according to whether the scanner is installed or not:

When scanner card is not installed I see:

"Initialize Plug n Play
Card -01: Creative ViBRA16S PnP
PnP init completed"

When scanner card is installed I see only:

"Initialize Plug n Play
PnP init completed"

Also, I have been trying to edit the line in autoexec.bat to no avail
The line at present reads:
SET BLASTER=A220 I9 D3 H5 P330 T6
A220 is, I think, an I/O address. I is the IRQ (was 5 till I changed it), D is DMA (was 1 till I changed it). I don't know what the rest of the line means. The sound card works fine on these settings when the scanner card is removed.
When the scanner card is installed and I try to reload the Creative Labs software from the CD-ROM, it stops with:
"Wrong Base I/O address or Sound Blaster 16 is not detected at 220h"
Epson even suggest completely removing the line from autoexec.bat.
I have tried other I/O addresses without success  (0240 - 024F; 0260 - 026F).
MON

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1134479
I'm telling you man, you will not be able to get it to work with a Sound Blaster card!

I hate saying that, especially since I am the type to say, "Can't Work? BULLSHIT!"

The older SB Cards are not friendly with devices that try and use it's IRQ's...
0
 

Author Comment

by:MON053197
ID: 1134480
OK Joel, I'm ready to give up, but I need to buy a new soundcard that will work. Money's no object. Can you suggest one or point me in the right direction.

I want to be able to plug in my Proteus synthesizer, and use DragonDictate voice recognition software plus all the usual functionality.

MON
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1134481
I would say the Sound Blaster AWE 64.  It is an AWEsome sound card.

Actually, I would get the PCI Blaster, It is the same price as the 64, but it works in the PCI slot and will definately be able to work with anything you want!

I would still highly suggest you download and install the updates I mentioned earlier, It will help your computer run much more stable.

If you are not using USB, it does not matter.  If you tried to install the support, it just wont load it.  But the others you will need.  -- And that i am willing to bet vital body parts on...\

Joel R. Helgeson, 8o)

0
 

Author Comment

by:MON053197
ID: 1134482
I went to Windrivers and have already loaded the first one you indicated. I loaded the second too but my computer started behaving oddly so I uninstalled it (Explorer was flickering every second or so as if trying to update). I haven't got the 3rd because I didn't think it applied to my non-USB computer but I will get it.

Oh and somewhere along the line I have disabled booting from floppies and autorunning of CD-ROMs. Trouble is I can't remember where.

so who gets the points? This has been one marathon to nowhere (but I suppose all marathons go nowhere). Guess I should split them between Joel and Ralph though I guess that is not possible.

Someone send an 'answer' I can grade...

Thank you

MON
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pegasusrjf
ID: 1134483
Mon,

Are you at the point where you don't want to keep using the old B card.  If not, let's see if we can't get the card to accept a different IO address.  Obviously the scanner card is using that address. Try 0240 or something similar.  I wouldn't use the SB software, just change the configuration manually.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:pegasusrjf
ID: 1134484
Sorry about the IO address tryout.  I missed the comment where you stated you tried the addresses.  Is it possible to email or post all the device information here.  Print out to a file your device manager listing by connection.  Include all information.  This may help me to determine whether or not we can configure the card and scanner to work together.  Also, let me know what model the scanner and the card is for the scanner.  My e-mail is pegasus@interpath.com
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1134485
Glad I could Help..
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 250 total points
ID: 1134486
Glad I could Help..
0