Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Any MPx Codec available?

Posted on 1998-04-19
2
Medium Priority
?
912 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Are there any codec for MPEG layer 2 or 3 or even 1 available for free? I'm searching for a good codec which is free. Thanks for ANY pointers!!
0
Comment
Question by:efortier
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jlove1 earned 200 total points
ID: 1682554
Yes. Install Microsoft ACTIVE MOVIE. It will play mpeg layer 3 files.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1682555
Active Movie can play MP3 ? How about compressing WAV to MP3 ?
Codec is Coder/Decoder. Efortier, what you need exactly ?
0