Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

repeatable components?

Posted on 1998-04-19
2
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
is there any repeatable compenents on there..
i 'd like to use a Tedit where on ocassion i can 'expand' the instance of a Tedit. Say i need Tedit1, Tedit2, Tedit3 but i don't want to show ("collapsed") tedit2/3 until i have a need to use them - due to screen-space constraints. Is there a mutant of Tedit like this out there?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:eriklee
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1335199
I don't know about a component, but what about this? :

1. Use TMemo,

or

2. If needed a TEdit, create it on run-time and place it under Tedit1.

Regards, Zif.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pjdb earned 80 total points
ID: 1335200
You can create components at runtime
In the private part of the form declaration put :
myEdit:array[2..3] Of TEdit;

in the OnCreate event of the form put (to make sure to free the variable if they have been allocated only) :
Var
  i:Byte;
Begin
  For i:=2 To 3 Do
    myEdit[i]:=Nil;
End;

in a procedure or function (the one that shoul show the Edit boxes) put :
Begin
  myedit[2]:=Tedit.Create(Form1);
  myedit[2].Parent:=form1.Handle;
  {after that, it have a default position and size and can be acessed in the same way as a "standard" Edit box}
End;

in the OnDestroy event of the form (to free the variables) :
Var
  i:Byte;
Begin
  For i:=2 To 3 Do
    If myEdit[i]<>nil Then
      Try
        myEdit.Free;
      Except
      End;  
End;

JDB
0