Solved

BIOS can not see newly installed Memory

Posted on 1998-04-19
16
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I just added 2 16meg EDO 72pin SIMMS to a machine which already had 2 16meg EDO 72pin SIMMS. When I boot up, my BIOS does not see the extra memory and I have been unable to find the area in the BIOS to change this. My BIOS is AWARD BIOS v4.51PG
0
Comment
Question by:hagenj
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1134487
Are you using only SIMMS in your system ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1134488
Are you using only SIMMS in your system ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1134489
Some motherboards have jumpers to select the banks of installed memory.
But more likely, you will find that the new SIMMS are not inserted properly in their sockets.  Try removing or rearranging them again to permit full contact.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1134490
Yep, Ralph right. I saw SIMMs where chips soldered from two sides
thus you can install these SIMMs wrong side. Usually SIMM board
has "key" - one corner of contacts side is differ from other.
Look at original SIMMs that you already have inserted and put new
SIMMs so "key" will be in the same side.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ViperOne earned 100 total points
ID: 1134491
Do the following:
1. Check your mainboard manual for memory combinations. Make sure it is OK to put 16 MB in each SIMM-slot. If not, insert the configuration suggested by the manual for 64MB (you might have to turn in all 4 16MB's for 2 32's). It can also be possible you have to change a jumper for secondary configuration possibilities to be enabled. If your manual doesn't mention this option, disregard this.
2. Take out the old 16MB SIMM's and insert the new only, in the same spot as the old ones were. Boot up the computer and see if it shows the 32 MB properly. If not, there's your problem: the SIMM's are either broken or, more likely, not suited for your mainboard (e.g. if the mainboard doesn't support chips on both sides of the SIMM-plate, or doesn't allow both single- and double-sided SIMMS to be used together)
3. If non of the above works, that is your mainboard supports the config of 4x16MB, doesn't care about single and double sided, and all SIMM's work OK, the banks you tried to insert the last two SIMM's in might be broken. If so, the only option is to go for 2x32's, if supported by your mainboard, or a new mainboard...

Hope this helps ya!

Greetz,
Simon
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1134492
RMAROTTA & BUSUKA:

It is not possible to insert a SIMM the wrong way. It always has a 'nick' on one side, and the SIMM-slot has a little bulge on the same side. Therefore you can only insert it one way.
But Ralph is right about making sure to get full contact, it's best to take all SIMM's out, and insert them from the bottom bank upwards.

kind regards,
Simon
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1134493
Simon, I'm not dreaming. I saw SIMM *inserted* this way. Slot on
motherboard was without bulge and user, that inserted SIMMs, complained
about bad RAM chips that he bought.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1134494
Busaka:
Let me guess,
cheap chinese/taiwanese/korean stuff?
Or old 486 boards?

Anyway, that doesn't matter, as long as our friend HAGENJ gets this problem sorted out...

In case you think your story is crazy, I've seen some guy insert a CPU the wrong way... (a then hugely expensive P200) bye-bye CPU, that turned out!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1134495
MoBo "el cheapo", RAM "da heck knows" 4MB SIMMs with chips on both sides.

Boy, these stories crazy but possible. What is REALLY crazy, that I saw pretty old
woman, typing on keyboard through plastic dust cover. ROTFLOL 8-()
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1134496
WEIRD...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1134497
hey busuka,

it seems that our friend hagenj has gone to the shop to get new memory as I suggested... It's taking him hours to respond!

BTW, do you agree that this is the way to solve his problem ?

Da Greetz, man!

Simon
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1134498
Yes, Simon. You just was first on "Submit" button :)
This is right way to check new memory/board. Just wanted to add:
if you worked big time with 2x16 config, just can be possible
that SIMM slots covered with dust (especially desktop models) or
slot contacts got oxidized (high humidity).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hagenj
ID: 1134499
I have tried a few more things. I take out the old memory and replaced it with the new memory. The new memory works. I then place my older memory in the other to spots, this did not work. it look like it is one of the slots, or I need to changes a jumper somewhere, I do not know how to do this. Also I thought the new boards for Pentiums did not have jumpers. The only info I could find about the motherboard is that it is a Twister model. If it takes me some time to get back to this question it is because my computer at home is the one with a problem and I am writing from work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hagenj
ID: 1134500
I have tried switching the new and old memory and that worked fine so the new memory is good, I than tried to add the old memory in the other slots, and the memory did not show. It appears that the other two slots are the problem. Someone said something about changing jumpers but I did not see any jumpers. It is taking me along time to get back to this question because the only working computer I have on the net is at work. P.S. my motherboard is a twister model.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1134501
hagenj,
If the proposed answer has not solved your problem, please re-open the question so other experts may submit a solution.
If you post the complete BIOS number, we might be able to get the info on your motherboard.
On many computers it is listed during startup at the bottom of the screen, just after the memory counts up.  You can press the pause key to stop the display in order to read it if necessary.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hagenj
ID: 1134502
it turns out that my motherboard and run 72 pin simms and 168 pin SDRAM at the same time. When I got hold of the info on the motherboard I found a jumper which controls where the BIOS wants to find the new memory. The BIOS was looking for the memory in the 168 pin socket, I changed the jumper and it found the new memory in the 72 pin area.
0