Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CD ROM problems

Posted on 1998-04-19
2
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Its a strange problem, my cd-rom plays music coming from a cd-rom, however it doesn't play audio cds. Just a empty sound (not even a buzz). When it shows track listings in a MPEG3 ripper the times are alternating around.
0
Comment
Question by:mastakillah
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jlove1 earned 200 total points
ID: 1134503
First, make sure that the AUDIO (usually 4 pin) cable is plugged into the sound card. Next, make sure that the MCI device for CD-AUDIO is installed (check this in the COntrole panel under Multimedia then Advanced) if it is not, uninstall the drivers, and re-install them. After that try the basic stuff like turning the volume up and making sure that the cd audio is "selected" (under the VOLUME CONTROLE )  and is NOT muted. if you don't have a volume controle, go to the run command and type SNDVOL32.exe.

Lastly, plug the speakers (or headphones) DIRECTLY into the front of the CD-ROM (in the headphone jack-- make sure the volume is turned UP) if you STILL do not get audio from the speakers, then the CD-ROM is defective.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1134504
what kind of CD-ROM is it?
0