Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

changing a font and character in a FMP data base

Posted on 1998-04-19
2
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
     A friend of mine has the following problem.  He has a quite complex  File Maker Pro data base which has several text fields as well as graphics fields, etc.  He needs to do the following in just one of the text fields:  everywhere the Geneva font character capital Greek Delta (option-j) occurs, he needs to change that font and character to Symbol Font character capital D.  There appears to be no way to do this in File Maker Pro.  Does anyone know of a way that this could be done?

      Paul
0
Comment
Question by:pns090397
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Osiris010898
ID: 1540858
I think you will have to create a new field with the new character, otherwise when you change one text field it changes all of that particular field in the document and all the records. Do you want to change ALL occurences of the option-j character? Is it a " user entry"? Have you tried the "replace" feature under "mode" while in "browse mode"?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
clambake earned 600 total points
ID: 1540859
1. Export as text the data from the database
2. Use Word or whatever to perform the find and replace on the exported file.
3. Import again, specifying only that one field, overwriting the existing data.

FileMaker even has nice controls for previewing data that you are importing so it all ends up in the right place.
0