Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

domain name

Posted on 1998-04-19
10
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
How can I check a domain name is valid or not ?

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:andrewyu
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 1250010
do you mean valid syntax, or if it is the name of an actual domain?

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
OM earned 20 total points
ID: 1250011
If you're asking for "how to check the existence of a domain name", there is no trivial answer : raise the number of points
to 100 or higher because you need ans answer with piece of code.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 1250012
that is hardly an answer
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:OM
ID: 1250013
I'am really sorry, I mis-checked the Answer box.
Andrew, please, reject the answer. And update the
number of points if you really want an answer.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 1250014
andrewyu ... are you still out there ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 1250015
Sorry, I don't have any more point !!!!!!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 1250016
BUT .. you havne't answered OUR questions.

Do you want to check the syntax of a domain name (ie. does this string look like a legal domain name) or to check that it is actually an existing domain name (is there a domain with this name)??
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 1250017
I want to write a program to check whether a domain name is reserved or not ?

Andrew
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 1250018
aha .. that probably means getting at the databases of reserved names.  A domain name could be reserved without a server actually using it at any given time.  But unfortunately this is not my area of expertise ... OM ??

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:OM
ID: 1250019
As far as I know "reserved" name means "used". This is not
completely exact, since there are delay of propagation which
could entrain some wrong answer.
As I said before, this is not so trivial to ask for domain
name since you have to query a NS.
In an approximate way you should test for the existence (i.e.
registering) of a machine called www.domain.name, with
a gethostbyname() call.

0