[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Office 97 - shows access denied on network drvs

Posted on 1998-04-19
8
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Office 97  (sr1 done)
Netware 4.1
Intranetware Client
(lastest with addition dll to fix office probs)
Win95 (OSR2)on desktop

Problems is as follows.
All users were operating normally.
Then - (no changes made) some users have the problem - not all.

Access to network drives with ANY Office 97 family product comes up with error "Access Denied" when trying to click on network drive. Once this happens on a machine, no user logging in to it can access network drives in office97.

Note: they can access the drives in any other program including explorer.
One machine which had the error fixed itself and now works ok.
I can find no mention of this problem in Novell (or Microsoft ha ha) support databases.

Any suggestions where to look would be apreciated. Hopefully before the whole office starts to get this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:Zombite
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Zombite
ID: 1592209
Edited text of question
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amarko
ID: 1592210
Zombite,
              Are your users running Office97 from a network installation or is the program installed locally on all of your hard drives?  I know in the past I have run into situations with 4.11 where if the number of users trying to access a particular server is greater than the number of licenses installed very unpredictable things start to happen.  Since you mentioned the problem is only encountered by some computers this is the first thing I thought of.  I hope it helps.

Amarko.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mark Aerts
ID: 1592211
Check your licenses!!!!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Zombite
ID: 1592212
Each copy on the workstation is a standalone - installed from the cd, with sr1 done each install. (Not my idea) The only shared files are the user and workgroup templates which are kept on the server.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paulnic
ID: 1592213
does it make any difference if the drive you click on from Office has already been mapped to a drive letter?

does it matter what NDS rights the user has to the volume/drive?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Zombite
ID: 1592214
The users have G drive mapped which has documents on it.
It also has the default templates etc.
When word starts ( for example as one of the complete family of office products that dont work) it complains about the normal.dot not being accessable, then starts.
The default user documents is set to G: but if you do a file open, it is pointing to C:mydocuments.
If you use the file open to go up to my computer then attempt to click on any network drive that is mapped, access denied is displayed in a popup error box.
I logged onto the machine as Admin and had the same error.
Note: you can see the drives and go into them with explorer.
The other funny bit is - the users can now see the drives today - no change apart from the machines had a sleep over night...(I love my job....really)

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Zombite
ID: 1592215
Hello Mark - Please resubmit your answer as I now have a light bulb above my head - a little more info would have helped - but yes the problem is as follows.
The max number of server licences was exceeded and the users were authenticating to nds but did not have a real connection to the server. (show by a * next to the name in monitor)
Thanks for the hint.
Resubmit and the points are yours.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
hugheia earned 400 total points
ID: 1592216
Is the longfile name support enabled on the Server
0