Solved

windows protection error ???

Posted on 1998-04-20
41
816 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
my windows doesn't work it write to me :
" windows protection error please restart your computer "
and sometimes i have ablue screen "vxd error " or somthing like this.
what is the windows protecttion error ?
how can i fix this errors ?

tanks ?
0
Comment
Question by:noam
  • 18
  • 15
  • 3
  • +3
41 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1744437
Noam, answer these questions:
- you try to install Win95 and got this error ?
- if not, did you got this error occasionally (pit'om ;) or you
  tried to install something (what ?)
- what your hardware (CPU, RAM, motherboard, HDDs, CD, sound card,
  video card)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mark Aerts
ID: 1744438
a gpf can be caused by hardware such as bad memory (did you do a memory upgrade??) or by bad software (new drivers, older software)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mark Aerts
ID: 1744439
a gpf can be caused by hardware such as bad memory (did you do a memory upgrade??) or by bad software (new drivers, older software)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mark Aerts
ID: 1744440
a gpf can be caused by hardware such as bad memory (did you do a memory upgrade??) or by bad software (new drivers, older software)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1744441
For a very good explaination please see
http://www.slip.net/~gregoryn/fatal.htm

Bud
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1744442
Mark Aerts, please don't post the same comment 3 times. Watch out or I'll WinNuke your ass of this site!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1744443
Gee Noam, you're asking how to stop that 'Blue Screen Of Death', as it's commonly called from appearing, also how to stop windows protection errors and such...

I would advise you to re-install windows95 and bare the following in mind when maintaining your computer:

1. Defragment and Scan your drives regularly
2. When you're tired of a program (like a demo, for instance) you cannot just delete the folder, but you have to uninstall it, using the control panel applet called ' add/remove programs'
3. Don't install new drivers if you don't knwo the correct installation procedure. Leave this to an expert.
4. Get a virus scanning program, and scan your files every day!

These little guidelines should stop a lot of GPF's from occuring.
If you really want to play it safe, go for Windows NT.

I think this answers most of your question!

Kind Regards!
Simon
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1744444
Oh yeah, before I forget:

the Windows Protection error is when a program attempts to write to a memory address that has been reserved by windows for it's own use. Windows protects itself and BAM, you've got yourself one very nice crash!

the above explanation is rather simple, but it gives you an understandable idea of what is happening...

OK now,
see ya later!

Simon
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1744445
Mark Aerts, please don't post the same comment 3 times. Watch out or I'll WinNuke your ass of this site!

What is this Viper, you're not on one of those kiddy pages here. We try to help people,
never threaten them.
Willyou please go away.
BTW, it's veryeasy to have 3 posts go thru when EE is busy and you get the screen that says "Server to busy to handle your request".
Everytime you try it often make an identical post.
---------------
noam, please reject viper and read this.
http://www.slip.net/~gregoryn/fatal.htm

Regards
Bud
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1744446
No threat from me, Smeebud.
It's a shame that EE's server can't take the traffic...

about that site of yours, i've seen it but it's way too elaborated for a novice computer user. Only when you get that exact same error all the time, this site is interesting!

The guidelines I provided to NOAM are general rules to keep in mind, and do make a difference, I'm sure you can agree on this!

If not, post an 'understandable' alternative, and you can winnuke MY ass to jupiter, for all i care...

But again, I'm just as serious about helping other guys (& girls, for that matter) out, if they have a problem!

with the kindest of regards possibly intended,
greetings!
Simon
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1744447
Ok,
Peace.
I think you suggestions are very good. I'll take back the part about rejecting you. From what I've read of your's, you have a very good grasp of the [BIG UGLY BLUE SCREEN].

The only thing I would add is pertaining to #2 of your post. The "add/remove programs"
leave much to be desired leaving often a lot of junk in the registry and often files in windows, windows.ini, system and system.ini.
I recommend , well I like cleansweep.

The http://www.slip.net/~gregoryn/fatal.htm has a very good comprehensive look at the problem. if you have not seen it, you might like to take a look.

As far as winnuke goes. I know there are some nasty ones out there now. If you have any
suggestions as to how to get the estsecurity from them, I'd love to hear about it.

Noam, I'm kind of a fanatic when it comes to installations and un-nstallations so I've prepared the below, this works even with IE, believe it or not::))
------------
Take 5 extra minutes on installations and you
will always have a uncluttered system; and maybe
prevent yourself from having to reformat your harddrive
and reinstall Win95.

Utilities Needed:

1. Get WRP, free.
    WRPV3.ZIP is the Best and easiest Registry Backup/Restore
    I've Seen. Go To:
    http://www.webdev.net/orca/ and Search for WRP and
    download it and install. It's a well written batch file operation
    that saves your,
    AUTOEXEC.BAT
    SYSTEM.DAT
    USER.DAT
    PROTOCOL.INI
    SYSTEM.INI
    WIN.INI
    CONFIG.SYS
    MSDOS.SYS
    And will restore all to there original state if needed.
    This has save my tail on many occasions.

2. Wmatch.exe. This small free utility can be obtained from
    http://ftpsearch.ntnu.no/. It's 199.526 in size.
    PURPOSE
    WMATCH lets you place the filenames of two directories in
    side-by-side windows, and then shows you which files are the
    same and which are different.

3. Cleansweep, or a good installation monitor that records
    changes to ALL system records. Including C:\Windows files,
    C:\Windows\System files, System.ini, Win.ini, Config,sys,
    Autoexec.bat, Protoco.ini, and most Important, your Registry.

    OK. 1st thing to do is make a new directory, I call mine A-win,
    then a subdirectory called A-sys. Putting these on a separate
    drive is preferable, but if you don't have a separate drive,
    the new directories will do just fine.

    Now, open two instances of you file manager side by side.
    Highlight all the files [not folders] in C:\Windows and Drag them
    to A-win, thus copying them. Then do the same with
    C:\Windows\Systems, Highlight and drag all files to Subdirectory
    A-sys.
    Now you have a easy to get at backup of the important files.

3. The extra mile: Copy all between the double lines and paste it
    to notepad or your favorite text editor, then "Save as" Change.bat.
===================
@ECHO OFF
fc before.reg after.reg > changes.txt
===================
OK, the installation begins:

1. Here, before you do anything, you open your registry and export
    the entire registry, named "BEFORE.REG" to C:\1
    (C:\1 is my saving directory.)
    Then after all the installation is finished you export again
    only call this Export "AFTER.REG".

2. Run Wmatch and make sure that there are no "Different" files between
    C:\Windows and A-win, nor C:\Windows\System and A-sys.

3. Run WRP backup for a fresh copy of your important system files.

4. Close all running applications; you must leave Explorer in your
    Task Manager/Ctrl+Alt+Del on. 95 won't run without it.

5. Start your Cleansweep Monitor.

6. Click Start.....then Run.....then type or browse to the setup program
    and run your installation.

7. If the program says to reboot, go to your Cleansweep Monitor 1st
    and Stop the Monitoring, save the report to a text file, name it the
    name of the "program.txt". Close the Monitor then reboot. Not all
    programs need rebooting on installation.
    OTHERWISE, After the installation of your new software you should
    run it once before you stop Cleansweep Monitor.
    Most of the programs store their settings not only during the installation
    but during the first start. To log these modifications too, it is recommended
    to start the program once, open some windows before you stop and
    save your Cleansweep Monitor log.

8. Open your registry and make your "AFTER.REG"
    then open a dos window and CD to you C:\1 directory and run your
    "Change.bat". That will produce a text file that neatly shows you all
    of the changes made to your registry. I always rename the
    "Change.txt" to the name of the program.

9. That's it. You now have all changes recorded and the ability to
    completely uninstall it if you don't like it.

10. If you're going to keep it, run Wmatch.exe and copy all new files
      to their corresponding directories; A-win and A-sys.
      If you want to uninstall it. Run Cleansweep remove. That takes care
      of everything in most cases. If your removing the application either
      right away or soon, when you do, re-boot to Real Dos Mode and
      CD to WRP, EXAMPLE:
      C:\WRP>RESTORE [enter]
      and it will put your registry and other system files right back in the
      exact shape they were in before the installation.

11. Run Wmatch to see that it shows no differences in your windows
      files or your windows\system files periodically.

12. This sounds like a lot more work than it really is. It's about 5 extra
      minutes on installations and you will always have a uncluttered
      system.

Regards to all
Bud
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1744448
Bud:
about your remark:

"As far as winnuke goes. I know there are some nasty ones out there now. If you have any
suggestions as to how to get the estsecurity from them, I'd love to hear about it. "

What is  estsecurity ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1744449
Ok, Viper. Here's about all I know.
---------
http://www.windowscentral.com/features/reports/bugs/internet/fixall/
These are the patches for OOBNuke, Winnuke, Jolt, SSPING, IceNuke and TearDrop.

Patches for Microsoft Windows 95

Use the following steps to upgrade to Winsock 2.2 and patch the Internet bugs in
Windows 95. Be sure to perform these steps in the order as they appear.

1.Install the MS DUN 1.2 Upgrade (MSDUN12.EXE) and reboot.
2.Install the Winsock 2.2 Upgrade (WS2SETUP.EXE) and reboot.
3.Install the Winsock 2.2 Patch (VIPUP20.EXE) and reboot. This step fixes the IP
nukes such as SSPING and Teardrop.
4.Install the Land patch (VTCPUP20.EXE) and reboot.
5.Rename VNBT.386 to VNBT.BAK or use the VNBT.386 Fix (VNBT.EXE) and
reboot. This step fixes the WinNuke bug.

Patches for Microsoft Windows NT

1.Install Service Pack 3 (NT4SP3_I.EXE)
2.Install the Bonk, Boink and Teardrop2 patch (TEARFIXI.EXE). This patch
supercedes the ICMP-fix, OOB-fix, Simptcp-fix and Land hotfixes.

Regards
Bud
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1744450
tnx bud,

I knew most of that, but thanks for the whole list!

All I actually wanted to know is what the word 'estsecurity' means...

greetz,

Simon

PS: I think noam's computer has crashed again, as he's not posting anymore! Auch, seems we got to him too late with the solution...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1744451
Simon,
Typo, "estsecurity" was supposed to be "Best security".

I just went from 32mg to 64mg. 2 edo 32's. Now I've had a few of those ugly screens myself. Never had any with 32.
I think it's probably a tweak or balance between premanent swap, cache and
[vcache]
MaxFileCache=8192
-------
Any ideas??
There's a good article;
Memory Upgrades: The Truth About 64mg Ram Limits
http://developer.intel.com/design/pcisets/memory.htm
The Relationship Between Cache and Main Memory

I think we've lost noam?

Regards,
Bud
Good to meet you:)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1744452
Bud,
I have 64Mb SDRAM on ASUS TX97-X and AMD K6-200 @225
Stable as hell. Go figure...

Try MinFileCache=<size of your MB cache>
MaxFileCache=4096
Works for me...

Da greetz!
Simon
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1744453
OK,
Thanks, I'll give it a go.

Smee
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1744454
hmm, I think bud fell of the screen
all that's left is smee...

Lousy sense of humor, i know, but what can you do while waiting for noam?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1744455
No, Mine was an attempt at humor.
A non-sober way of saying, 'It's me"::))>>smee.

It's how my name came about.
Might as well have some fun here.

Adios
Bud
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1744456
I'll second that thought, bud!

I think noam has given up computers and has gone 'back to nature' or something...(?)


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1744457
Bud,
did you see the Windows 98 presentation in Chicago?

Maybe we should give Billy-Boy a call.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1744458
Simon,
No, missed that. Was it on TV or did you go live?
How was it.
All I read about 98 sounds good so far. As far as I know, we will have a choice to install
IE??
At what devious cost I wonder?

L8R
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1744459
It was on the news worldwide.
I didn't see it live as I live in Belgium (Europe), and chicago is kinda out of my way.
It was awesome. There was this MS-hotshot, together with Gates, and he was showing the audience the PnP-support. He hot-plugged a scanner, opened 'Imaging' and as he hit the SCAN-button: BAM, the o so very familiar BSOD. You should have seen the look on BG's face, and he murmeled something like 'Hmm, I think this is why we're not shipping Windows 98 yet'

I think it has made the news all over the world!

So Bill, if you'd ever get to read this thread, you know how to prevent this from happening! (wishful thinking...)

See ya!

Simon
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1744460
Ya know, That guy just doesn't care>
I read an article where he said, paraphrasing, "....I don't know why anyone would want to buy Win95 when we have the best 32bit system right here in NT....".

Go figure.

Bud
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1744461
Obviously, he wouldn't be making this comment if Win95/98 was more expensive than WinNT...

Do you think NOAM has crashed together with Win98 ?

S.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1744462
I think NOAM has NOEM'ed himself.

B
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1744463
Grandmaster B,

what the **** is NOEM'ed ? (i.e. what does the word mean?)

S.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1744464
Maybe NOAM is sleeping... Wait a sec, I'll wake him up:

noam                NOAM               NOOOOOOOOOOOAAAAAAAAAAAAAMMM

WAAAAAAAAAKE UUUUUUUUUUUP

Good morning, kid, Could you please review my answer and give me some points....

Simon
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1744465
Bud,
how did it go with the MinFileCache/MaxFileCache?
Any improvements?

Simon
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1744466
1st NOEM'd as in
C:\WINDOWS\EMM386.EXE NOEMS

2. Yea, it works great, thanks. I have not had a error or blue screen since.
Good work.

Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1744467
I have

[vcache]
MinFileCache=512
MaxFileCache=4096

This lets my system to write to the HDD like it's supposed to from time to time.
I think theerrors were because Ram and swapfile was holding instead of writting??

Bud
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1744468
Bud:
See,
ya still CAN teach an old dog new tricks...

I've only discovered this site less than a week ago, through my friend Mark Aerts (the one I was goin' to WinNuke, remember), and I already have 1700 expert points... Not too bad, I should think! (for a beginner, that is)

See ya,
Simon
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1744469
Simon, Noam is Hebrew-based name. Means "pleasant".
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1744470
That is good Simon. Keep 'um coming

Who knows what lay silently hidden and unfostered in the depths of any persons mind?

Bud
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1744471
Well Bud,
in our case, plenty of witty remarks, I should say...

Simon
0
 

Author Comment

by:noam
ID: 1744472
the error come bake after i do format to my h-disk and install the windows again
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1744473
NOAM:

have you checked for viruses yet ? and scandisk?
Maybe your SIMM's are faulty!

Glad to see you're still with us!
S
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:OeilNoir
ID: 1744474
Does that error occure while booting your computer and prevent your from getting farter?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1744475
OeilNoir, I think your last word should be "further". "Farter" is
something (or someone) different :-)))

Noam, how about feedback on your hardware ? Did you tried to overclock
computer ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1744476
Noem,
Please read:
What Are Windows 95 Fatal Exception Errors
(scroll down for codes and fixes at bottom of page)

When you attempt to start Windows or an application inside of Windows, you may encounter errors
similar to the following:

A fatal exception <XY> has occurred at xxxx:xxxxxxxx

Fatal exception errors are codes returned by a program in the following cases:

- Access to an illegal instruction has been encountered

- Invalid data or code has been accessed

- The privilege level of an operation is invalid

When any of these occur, the processor returns an exception to the operating system, which in turn is
handled as a Fatal Exception Error. In many cases the exception is nonrecoverable and the system must
either be restarted or shutdown, depending upon the severity of the error.

In the following example of a Fatal Exception error

A fatal exception <XY> has occurred at xxxx:xxxxxxxx
the <XY> represents the actual processor exception from 00 to 0F.
The xxxx:xxxxxxxx represents the enhanced instruction pointer to
the code segment and the 8-bit address is the actual address where
the exception occurred.

Windows does not cause these errors, but has the exception handling routine for that particular
processor exception, which displays the above message.

The following article details the processor exceptions and their meaning.

For more information about troubleshooting strategies for Fatal Exception Errors, see the Knowledge
Base articles listed at the end ofthis document.

MORE INFORMATION

The following are the processor exceptions and their definitions:

00: Divide Fault

The processor returns this exception when it encounters a divide fault.
A divide fault occurs if division by zero is attempted or if the
result of the operation does not fit in the destination operand.

02: NMI interrupt

Interrupt 2 is reserved for the hardware Non-Maskable-Interrupt condition. No exceptions trap
through interrupt 2.

04: Overflow trap

The overflow trap occurs after an INTO instruction has executed and the 0F bit is set to 1.

05: Bounds Check Fault

The BOUND instruction compares the array index with an upper and lower bound.
If the index is out of range, then the processor traps to interrupt 05.

06: Invalid Opcode fault

This error is returned if any one of the following conditions are true:

- The processor tries to decode a bit pattern that does not correspond to any legal computer instruction

- The processor attempts to execute an instruction that contains invalid operands

- The processor attempts to execute a protected-mode instruction while running in virtual 8086 mode.

- The processor tries to execute a LOCK prefix with an instruction that cannot be locked.

07: Coprocessor not available fault

This error occurs if the computer does not have a math coprocessor and the EM bit of register
CR0 is set indicating that Numeric Data Processor emulation is being used. Each time a floating
point operation is executed, an interrupt 07 occurs.

This error also occurs when a math coprocessor is used and a task switch is executed.
Interrupt 07 tells the processor that the current state of the coprocessor needs to be saved so
that it can be used by another task.

08: Double Fault

Processing an exception sometimes triggers a second exception. In the event that this occurs,
the processor will issue a interrupt 08 for a double fault.

09: Coprocessor Segment Overrun

This error occurs when a floating point instruction causes a memory access that runs beyond the
end of the segment. If the starting address of the floating point operand is outside the segment,
then a General Protection Fault occurs (interrupt 0D).

10 (0Ah): Invalid Task State Segment Fault

Because the Task State Segment contains a number of descriptors, any number of conditions
may cause exception 0A. Typically, the processor can gather enough information from the Task
State Segment to issue another fault pointing to the actual problem.
See "Microsoft's Programming the 80386/80486 Guide" for more information.

11 (0Bh): Not Present Fault

The Not present interrupt allows the operating system to implement virtual memory through the
segmentation mechanism. When a segment is marked as "not present", the segment is swapped
out to disk. The interrupt 0B fault is triggered when an application needs access to the segment.

12 (0Ch): Stack Fault

A Stack Fault occurs with error code 0 if an instruction refers to memory beyond the limit of
the stack segment. If the operating system supports expand-down segments, increasing the
size of the stack should alleviate the problem. Loading the Stack Segment with
invalid descriptors will result in a general protection fault.

13 (0Dh): General Protection Fault

Any condition which is not covered by any of the other processor exceptions will result in a
general protection fault. The exception indicates that this program has been corrupted in memory
usually resulting in immediate termination of the application.

14 (0Eh): Page Fault

The Page Fault interrupt allows the operating system to implement virtual memory on a demand-paged basis.
An interrupt 14 usually isissued whenever an access to a page directory entry or page table with the present
bit set to 0 (Not present) occurs. The operating system makes the page present (usually retrieves the page
from virtual memory) and re-issues the faulting instruction, which then can access the segment.
A page fault also occurs when a paging protection rule is violated (when the retrieve fails, or data retrieved is
invalid, or the code that issued the fault broke the protection rule for the processor).
In these cases the operating system takes over for the appropriate action.

16 (10h): Coprocessor error Fault

This interrupt occurs when an unmasked floating-point exception has been signaled a
previous instruction. (Because the 80386 does not have access to the Floating Point Unit,
it checks the ERROR\ pin to test for this condition). This is also triggered by a WAIT
instruction if the Emulate Math Coprocessor bit at CR0 is set.

17 (11h): Alignment Check Fault

This interrupt is only used on the 80486 CPUs. An interrupt 17 is issued when code executing
at ring privilege 3 attempts to access a word operand that is not on an even-address boundary,
a double-word operand that is not divisible by four, or a long real or temp real whose address
is not divisible by eight. Alignment checking is disabled when the CPU is first powered up and
is only enabled in protected mode.

Fatal Exception
Error Using DHCP
SYMPTOMS

When you use Winipcfg.exe to release or renew IP addresses obtained using DHCP, or when you start
Windows 95 with the network adapter configured to obtain IP addresses using DHCP, you may
receive an error message similar to the following message on a blue screen:

Fatal exception 0E at 0028:C433442B in VXD octk16.sys (01) + 0000342B. This was called from
0028:C003C47C in VXD NDIS (01) + 00000D7C. It may be possible to continue normally.

CAUSE

When you are using the Windows 95 DHCP client, a buffer in memory used to send a DHCP message
may be freed before the message has been completely sent. The error occurs when the network
adapter driver attempts to access this buffer to send the information on the wire.

STATUS

Microsoft has confirmed this to be a problem in Microsoft Windows 95. A fix to this problem is in
development, but has not been regression tested and may be destabilizing in production environments.
Microsoft does not recommend implementing this fix at this time. Contact Microsoft Technical
Support for more information on the availability of this fix.

MORE INFORMATION

The fatal exception error typically occurs in the MAC driver, although it may also occur in NDIS itself.

This symptom may occur more frequently with Token Ring adapters using locally administered
addresses (LAAs), although it has been reported to occur with Ethernet adapters and without using
LAAs. Fatal Exception Error When Starting an MS-DOS Session
BETA INFORMATION BETA INFORMATION BETA INFORMATION BETA

This article discusses a Beta release of a Microsoft product. The information in this article is provided
as-is and is subject to change without notice.

No formal product support is available from Microsoft for this Beta product. For information about
obtaining support for a Beta release, please see the documentation included with the Beta product files,
or check the Web location from which you downloaded the release.

BETA INFORMATION BETA INFORMATION BETA INFORMATION BETA

********************************************************************

The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows 98

SYMPTOMS

When you attempt to start an MS-DOS session in Windows 98, you may receive the following error
message:

A Fatal Exception 0E has occurred at 0028:C02B1E2B in VXD VCOND(03) + 0000176F.

The current application will be terminated.

CAUSE

This error message can occur if you are already running 64 MS-DOS sessions.

RESOLUTION

To work around this problem, quit one or more MS-DOS sessions before you start a new session. To
do so, type "exit" (without quotation marks) at a command prompt, and then press ENTER.

STATUS

Microsoft has confirmed this to be a problem in Windows 98. We are researching this problem and will
post new information here in the Microsoft Knowledge Base as it becomes available.

Keywords : kberrmsg win98 Version : WINDOWS: Platform : WINDOWS
"Fatal Exception 0D" Error Message Installing Program message: A Fatal Exception 0E has occurred
at 0028:C02B1E2B in VXD VCOND(03) + 0000176F

Last reviewed: March 20, 1998 Article ID: Q162390 95 WINDOWS kberrmsg kb3rdparty kbsetup

The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows 95 Microsoft Windows 98

********************************************************************

BETA INFORMATION BETA INFORMATION BETA INFORMATION BETA

This article discusses a Beta release of a Microsoft product. The information in this article is provided
as-is and is subject to change without notice.

No formal product support is available from Microsoft for this Beta product. For information about
obtaining support for a Beta release, please see the documentation included with the Beta product files,
or check the Web location from which you downloaded the release.

BETA INFORMATION BETA INFORMATION BETA INFORMATION BETA

********************************************************************

SYMPTOMS

When you are installing any program that uses the Windows Install Wizard or the InstallShield
installation program, you may receive the following error message:

A Fatal Exception Error 0D has occurred in VxD VMM(01) + 00001840

CAUSE

This error can occur if you have Stacker version 4.1 installed on your computer.

RESOLUTION

To resolve this issue, use either of the following methods:

Contact Stac Electronics for a possible fix. Disable 32-bit disk access for all drives. To do this,
perform the following steps:

1. In Control Panel, double-click System.

2. On the Performance tab, click File System.

3. On the Troubleshooting tab, click the Disable All 32-Bit Protect-

Mode Drivers check box to select it.

4. Click OK.

MORE INFORMATION

The third-party product discussed in this article is manufactured by a vendor independent of Microsoft;
we make no warranty, implied or other- wise, regarding this product's performance or reliability.
Fatal Exception Error Starting Windows 95 error message: WINDOWS
This program has caused a Fatal Exception 0D at 00457:000040B1 and will be terminated

Last reviewed: February 11, 1998 Article ID: Q133440
********************************************************************

BETA INFORMATION BETA INFORMATION BETA INFORMATION BETA

This article discusses a Beta release of a Microsoft product. The information in this article is provided
as-is and is subject to change without notice.

No formal product support is available from Microsoft for this Beta product. For information about
obtaining support for a Beta release, please see the documentation included with the Beta product files,
or check the Web location from which you downloaded the release.

BETA INFORMATION BETA INFORMATION BETA INFORMATION BETA

********************************************************************

The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows 95 Microsoft Windows 98

SYMPTOMS

When you start Windows 95, you may receive a blue error screen with the following error message:

WINDOWS This program has caused a Fatal Exception 0D at 00457:000040B1 and will be terminated.

Pressing any key causes the screen to turn black and the computer to stop responding (hang).

CAUSE

This problem can occur if you are using Adobe Type Manager with certain display drivers and the
Hardware Acceleration setting is not set to Full.

RESOLUTION

part 1

Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 150 total points
ID: 1744477
Noem Please read...PART 2
------
Set the Hardware Acceleration setting to Full. To do so, follow these steps:

1.Restart your computer. When you see the "Starting Windows 95" message, press the F8 key, and
then choose Safe Mode from the Startup menu.

2.Click the Start button, point to Settings, then click Control Panel.

3.Double-click the System icon.

4.On the Performance tab, click the Graphics button.

5.Move the Hardware Acceleration slider all the way to the right (to the Full setting).

6.Click OK. When you are prompted to restart your computer, click Yes.

MORE INFORMATION

The third-party product discussed in this article is manufactured by a vendor independent of Microsoft;
we make no warranty, implied or otherwise, regarding this product's performance or reliability.
"Fatal Exception OE" Error Message When You Start Windows 95 error message:
A Fatal Exception 0E has occurred at 0137: . The current application will be terminated.

Last reviewed: March 20, 1998 Article ID: Q179347 The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows 95

SYMPTOMS

When you start Windows 95, you may receive the following error message:

A Fatal Exception 0E has occurred at 0137:<address>. The current application will be terminated.

If you press a key to continue, one of the following symptoms may occur:

You receive the following error message:

A Fatal Exception 0C has occurred at 0137:<address>. The current application will be terminated.

Your computer is restarted.

NOTE: This error message also occurs in Safe mode.

CAUSE

This behavior can occur if the Advapi32.dll file located in the Windows\System folder is missing or
damaged.

RESOLUTION

To resolve this behavior, follow these steps:

1.Rename the Advapi32.dll file (if it exists). To do so, follow these steps:

a. Click Start, point to Find, and then click Files Or Folders.

b. In the Named box, type "advapi32.dll" (without quotation marks), and

then click Find Now.

c. If the Advapi32.dll file is found, right-click it, and then click

Rename. If the Advapi32.dll file is not found, skip to step E.

d. Type a new name for the Advapi32.dll file (such as Advapi32.xxx),

and then press ENTER.

e. Close the Find window.

2.Extract a new copy of the Advapi32.dll file from your original Windows 95 disks or CD-ROM. The
Advapi32.dll file is located in the following locations:

- The Win95_11.cab cabinet file on the Windows 95 CD-ROM. - The Win95_17.cab cabinet file on the
Windows 95 OEM Service Release 2 (OSR2) CD-ROM. - The Win95_11.cab cabinet file on disk 11 of
the original Windows 95 DMF floppy disks. - The Win95_18.cab cabinet file on disk 18 of the original
Windows 95 non-DMF floppy disks.

For information about using the Extract tool, type "extract" (without quotation marks) at a command
prompt, or see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

ARTICLE-ID: Q129605

TITLE : How to Extract Original Compressed Windows Files

3.Restart your computer.

Keywords : win95 winboot kberrmsg Version : WINDOWS:95 Platform : WINDOWS
"Fatal Exception 0E" Error Message When Running McAfee VirusScan
Last reviewed: December 4, 1997 Article ID: Q177672 The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows 95 Microsoft Windows 95 OEM Service Release version 2

SYMPTOMS

When McAfee VirusScan95 with VShield scanning software detects a virus on your computer, you
may receive the following error message:

A fatal exception 0E has occurred at 0028:C0003C72 in VXD VMM(01) + 00002C72. The current
application will be terminated.

NOTE: In addition to this error message, your computer may stop responding (hang) or restart when a
virus is detected.

CAUSE

This behavior can occur if your video adapter uses the Tseng Labs ET6000 chip set.

RESOLUTION

Upgrade to Release 6, version 4.03.4800 or later of the Tseng Labs ET6000 video adapter driver for
Windows 95. To obtain this driver, contact Tseng Labs.

MORE INFORMATION

When McAfee VirusScan95 detects a virus, it switches to MS-DOS mode. The video adapter drivers
for the Tseng Labs ET6000 chip set do not handle this change correctly.

The third-party products discussed in this article are manufactured by vendors independent of
Microsoft; we make no warranty, implied or otherwise, regarding these products' performance or
reliability.
Fatal Exception Error or Computer Hangs with Incoming Fax
Last reviewed: November 19, 1997 Article ID: Q176942 The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows 95

SYMPTOMS

If a fax is received by your computer while it is processing another fax, you may receive a fatal
exception error message, and your computer may stop responding (hang).

RESOLUTION

To work around this issue, follow these steps:

1.Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, and then double- click Mail And Fax.

2.In the list of installed information services, click Microsoft Fax, and then click Properties.

3.Click the Modem tab, click the modem you are using to receive incoming faxes, and then click
Properties.

4.Click Answer After <n> Rings.

5.Change the value in the Answer After <n> Rings box to the number of rings you want Microsoft Fax
to wait before the fax modem answers the call.

6.Click OK, click OK, click OK, and then close Control Panel.

MORE INFORMATION

For additional information about troubleshooting Microsoft Fax, please see the following article in the
Microsoft Knowledge Base:

ARTICLE-ID: Q152196 TITLE : How to Install and Use Microsoft Fax
Fatal Exception Error When Opening or Closing Control Panel
Last reviewed: February 26, 1998 Article ID: Q175211 The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows 95

SYMPTOMS

If you have installed a scanner on your computer, the following symptoms may occur:

When you attempt to open or close Control Panel, you may receive the following error message:

A fatal exception OE has occurred at 0028:C029F7A1 in VXD IFSMGR(04) + 0000D4F1.

The current application will be terminated.

After receiving this error message, you can still use Control Panel, but the Speaker icon may no longer
appear on the taskbar. This behavior may also occur in Safe mode.

- When you start Windows 95, you may receive the following error message:

A fatal exception OE has occurred at 028:C0282dB0 in VxD IFSMGR(03) + 0000 CF7C

The current application will be terminated.

CAUSE

This behavior can occur if the Vhpscand.vxd file is located in the Windows\System folder instead of
the Windows\System\Iosubsys folder.

RESOLUTION

To resolve this behavior, follow these steps:

1.Click Start, point to Programs, and then click Windows Explorer.

2.On the Tools menu, point to Find, and then click Files Or Folders.

3.In the Named box, type "vhpscand.vxd" (without quotation marks), and then click Find Now.

4.If the Vhpscand.vxd file is located in the Windows\System folder, right-click the Vhpscand.vxd file,
and then click Cut.

5.Right-click the Windows\System\Iosubsys folder, and then click Paste.

6.Restart your computer.

MORE INFORMATION

The third-party product discussed in this article is manufactured by a vendor independent of Microsoft;
we make no warranty, implied or otherwise, regarding this product's performance or reliability.
Fatal Exception Error Opening Gaming Devices Tool
Last reviewed: April 8, 1997 Article ID: Q165049 The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft SideWinder game pad version 1.0 Microsoft SideWinder 3D Pro version 1.0

SYMPTOMS

When you open the Gaming Devices tool in Windows 95 Control Panel, you may receive the following
error message:

A Fatal Exception Error 0E occurred at 0028:58C10F3F

NOTE: This behavior occurs with both the Microsoft SideWinder Gaming Devices software version
1.0 (originally included with Microsoft SideWinder game pad version 1.0) and the Microsoft
SideWinder Gaming Devices software version 1.5.

CAUSE

This behavior can occur if the game port is in conflict with another device.

RESOLUTION

Use Device Manager to determine whether another device is in conflict with the game port. If Device
Manager reports that there is a problem with the configuration of the game port, reconfigure the game
port so that it uses resources that are not already in use by another device.

If the game port is on a Plug and Play device and is in conflict with another device, you must disable
the device before attempting to change the resource settings. To do so, follow these steps:

1.In Control Panel, double-click System, click the Device Manager tab, double-click Sound, Video And
Game Controllers, and then double-click Gameport Joystick.

2.In the Gameport Joystick Properties dialog box, click the General tab, click the Original
Configuration check box to clear it, and then click OK.

For information about using Device Manager to troubleshoot device conflicts, see the following article
in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

ARTICLE-ID: Q133240 TITLE: Troubleshooting Device Conflicts with Device Manager
"Exception 0E" Using MSNDS Over Dial-Up Connection
Last reviewed: March 17, 1998 Article ID: Q163673 The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows 95 Microsoft Windows 95 OEM Service Release versions 1, 2, 2.1

SYMPTOMS

When you are using the Microsoft Client for NetWare Networks with the Microsoft Service for
NetWare Directory Services (MSNDS) to connect to a NetWare network over a dial-up connection, a
"Fatal Exception Error 0E" (Invalid Page Fault) error message may occur when you are browsing or
connecting to NetWare resources.

This symptom has been observed primarily when a Windows 95 client makes a Dial-Up Networking
connection to a Novell NetWare Connect version 2.028 PPP server.

CAUSE

When you connect to certain Dial-Up Networking servers, the MSNDS client redirector may time out
and resend a packet after freeing a network buffer needed to transmit the packet. When the Dial-Up
Adapter driver attempts to access this buffer to retransmit the packet, an Invalid Page Fault error
occurs.

STATUS

Microsoft has confirmed this to be a problem in Microsoft Windows 95. A fix to this problem is in
development, but has not been regression tested and may be destabilizing in production environments.
Microsoft does not recommend implementing this fix at this time. Contact Microsoft Technical
Support for more information about the availability of this fix.

MORE INFORMATION

Currently, this symptom has not been reported to occur with the Microsoft Client for NetWare
networks (Bindery version) without the Microsoft Service for NetWare Directory Services (MSNDS)
installed.
"Fatal Exception Error" with Iomega IDE Zip Drives
Last reviewed: March 17, 1998 Article ID: Q160800 The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows 95 Microsoft Windows 95 OEM Service Release version 2

SYMPTOMS

When you are using an Intel motherboard with an AMI/Intel BIOS or an Iomega IDE Zip drive installed
on the secondary IDE channel, you may receive a "Fatal Exception Error" error message when
you start the computer without a disk in the Zip drive or you eject the disk from the Zip drive.

CAUSE

This problem can occur if the following conditions exist:

The computer has an IDE removable drive that uses Media Status Notification (the Iomega IDE Zip
drive is one such drive). The computer's BIOS unmasks the PIC for the IRQ on the controller on
which the drive is located. The drive is accessed with no disk in the drive. The BIOS touches the Alt
Status register when an interrupt is vectored to it.

When these conditions exist, an interrupt may be reflected to the BIOS, which can cause a fault.

STATUS

Microsoft has confirmed this to be a problem in Microsoft Windows 95. An update to address this
problem is now available, but is not fully regression tested and should be applied only to computers
experiencing this specific problem. Unless you are severely impacted by this specific problem,
Microsoft does not recommend implementing this update at this time.

This issue is resolved by the following updated files for Windows 95:

Esdi_506.pdr version 4.00.956 (dated 5/14/96) and later Voltrack.vxd version 4.00.954 (dated 3/6/96)
and later

To install this update, follow these steps:

1.Download the Remideup.exe file from the online service listed below to an empty folder.

2.In My Computer or Windows Explorer, double-click the Remideup.exe file you downloaded in step
1.

3.Follow the instructions on the screen.

The following file(s) are available for download from the Microsoft Software Library:

~ remideup.exe (size: 147096 bytes)

For more information about downloading files from the Microsoft Software Library, please see the
following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

ARTICLE-ID: Q119591 TITLE : How to Obtain Microsoft Support Files from Online Services

The following files are installed by Remideup.exe:

File name Version Date/Time Size Destination folder
--------------------- Esdi_506.pdr 4.00.1116 8/25/97
11:16a 24,426 Windows\System\Iosubsys Voltrack.vxd 4.00.954 3/6/96 9:54a 18,518
Windows\System\Iosubsys

NOTE: The Voltrack.vxd file is installed on Windows 95 computers only. This file is not installed on
computers running OSR2.
Fatal Exception Error Running Add New Hardware Wizard
Last reviewed: March 29, 1997 Article ID: Q166047 The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows 95

SYMPTOMS

After you install the Hewlett-Packard (HP) OfficeJet Series 300 printer driver and Device Manager
software, any attempt to detect new hardware using the Add New Hardware Wizard may cause a fatal
exception error 06, 0E, 0C, or 0D.

CAUSE

The HP OfficeJet Series 300 Device Manager contends with Windows 95 for control of Plug and Play.

RESOLUTION

Start the Close Program dialog box by pressing CTRL+ALT+DELETE. Click HPOJDMAN in the list of
tasks, and then click End Task.

STATUS

Contact Hewlett-Packard Technical Support for more information.

MORE INFORMATION

The problem occurs only when the HP OfficeJet Series 300 Device Manager (Hpodjman.exe) is
running. The HP installation process sets up a shortcut in the Startup folder that runs "Hpojdman.exe
/AUTOPROMPT." This causes Hpojdman.exe to run in the background.

The third-party product discussed in this article is manufactured by a vendor independent of Microsoft;
we make no warranty, implied or other- wise, regarding this product's performance or reliability.
Error Message:
"Exception 0E in VPOWERD" During First Boot
Last reviewed: March 17, 1998 Article ID: Q153395 95 WINDOWS kbhw kbpolicy

The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows 95

SYMPTOMS

VPOWERD may cause a page fault (Fatal Exception error 0E) on the first reboot during Windows
95 Setup on certain computer models that support advanced power management (APM).

RESOLUTION

To work around this problem, use one of the following methods:

Disable the APM feature during Windows 95 Setup.

- If you are not using an automated Setup, click the Custom button in the Setup Options screen, and
then click the Advanced Power Management check box to clear it in the Computer Settings screen.

- If you are using an automated Setup, add the following line to the [System] section of the
Msbatch.inf file:

"Power"="No APM" (include the quotation marks)

This method disables all APM functionality in Windows 95.

You may be able to resolve this issue by upgrading the computer's BIOS. Contact the computer's
manufacturer for information about a possible BIOS upgrade.
Fatal Exception in VMM(06) Caused by Damaged Registry
Last reviewed: October 30, 1996 Article ID: Q145836 The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows 95

SYMPTOMS

You may receive either of the following error messages in Windows 95:

Windows Networking The following error occurred while loading the device driver Vnetsup. Error
6107: Could Not Setup Instance Data A fatal exception 0E has occurred at 0028:xxxxxxxx in VxD
VMM(06) + xxxxxxxx

While the exception number may vary, 0E is the most common.

CAUSE

This error message can occur when Windows 95 encounters a problem while processing the system
registry. If this error message occurs, the registry may be damaged.

RESOLUTION

To resolve this problem, restore your registry files from a backup.
Error Message: A Fatal
Error Has Occurred in
VxD VMCPD
Last reviewed: July 17, 1996 Article ID: Q136255 The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows 95

SYMPTOMS

After you install Windows 95, you may see the following error message on a blue screen the first time
the computer restarts:

Windows: A fatal error 0D has occurred at 0028:xxxxxxxx in VXD VMCPD(01) + 000026B. The
current application will be terminated.

If you press any key, you see the same error message. If you press CTRL+ALT+DEL to restart the
computer, the same error message occurs.

You can start Windows 95 using Safe mode.

CAUSE

This problem can occur on computers using a Cyrix 486DLC processor and a Cyrix FastMath
coprocessor. Some computers with this processor and coprocessor are not compatible with Windows
95.

RESOLUTION

To work around this problem, disable support for the coprocessor in Windows 95. To do so, follow
these steps:

1.Restart your computer. When you see the "Starting Windows 95" message, press the F8 key, and
then choose Safe Mode from the Startup menu.

2.Click the Start button, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.

3.Double-click the System icon.

4.On the Device Manager tab, double-click the System Devices branch.

5.Click Numeric Data Processor, and then click Properties.

6.On the Settings tab, click the "Never use the numeric data processor" check box to select it, and then
click OK.

7.When you are prompted to restart your computer, do so.

MORE INFORMATION

Vmcpd.vxd controls the floating-point operations in Windows 95.
Fatal Exception Error
Accessing Windows NT
Share From Windows 95
Last reviewed: February 27, 1998 Article ID: Q181866 The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows 95 Microsoft Windows NT Server version 4.0 Microsoft Windows NT
Workstation version 4.0

SYMPTOMS

When you attempt to open a file or folder on Windows NT shared network drive that is on a NTFS
partition, you may receive the following error message:

A Fatal Exception 0E has occurred at 0028:C0231810 in VXD VMM(0D) + 00001810.

The current Application will be terminated.

CAUSE

This behavior can occur if both of the following conditions exist:

The file or folder you are attempting to open has a long file name. You have disabled short file name
(standard 8.3 naming) creation on the Windows NT computer.

RESOLUTION

To resolve this issue, obtain and install Microsoft Windows 95 Service Pack 1.

For information about Windows 95 Service Pack 1, please see the following article in the Microsoft
Knowledge Base:

ARTICLE-ID: Q142794 TITLE : Availability of Microsoft Windows 95 Service Pack 1

MORE INFORMATION

This behavior can also occur if the networking components have been removed and reinstalled on a
computer that has Windows 95 Service Pack 1 installed. Reinstalling the networking components from
the Windows 95 CD-ROM overwrites the Windows 95 Service Pack 1 version of the networking files.
You should reinstall Windows 95 Service Pack 1 after installing network files from the Windows 95
CD-ROM. "Fatal Exception 0E" May Occur During Critical Suspend
Last reviewed: March 17, 1998 Article ID: Q162211 The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows 95 Microsoft Windows 95 OEM Service Release version 1

SYMPTOMS

On a computer equipped with advanced power management (APM), a "Fatal Exception 0E" error
may occur in VPOWERD if a critical suspend occurs while the computer is already in the process of
suspending normally.

CAUSE

The Windows 95 power-management driver does not properly handle a new critical suspend request
while it is processing a normal suspend request.

STATUS

Microsoft has confirmed this to be a problem in Microsoft Windows 95. An update to address this
problem is in development, but has not been regression tested and may be destabilizing in production
environments. Microsoft does not recommend implementing this update at this time. Contact Microsoft
Technical Support for more information about the availability of this update.

MORE INFORMATION

This issue may occur if you manually suspend the computer when the computer's battery is critically
low. Under such conditions, the low- battery condition could cause a critical suspend request to be
issued by the computer's BIOS. If a critical suspend request is issued while Windows 95 is already
processing the normal suspend request, the problem can occur.
Fatal Exception in Msgsrv32.exe When You Quit Windows 95
Last reviewed: March 16, 1998 Article ID: Q182567 The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows 95

SYMPTOMS

When you quit Windows 95, you may receive a fatal exception error message that references the
Msgsrv32.exe file.

CAUSE

This behavior can occur if you have the Autodesk AutoCad Release 14 program installed on your
computer, and the Graphics Display Interface (GDI) handle table has become damaged.

RESOLUTION

To work around this issue, remove the Microsoft Find Fast shortcut from the StartUp folder. To do
so, use the following steps:

1.Right-click the desktop, click New, and then click Folder.

2.Type "Disabled StartUp shortcuts" (without quotation marks), and then press ENTER.

3.Click Start, point to Find, and then click Files Or Folders.

4.In the Named box, type "startup" (without quotation marks), and then click the Advanced tab.

5.In the Of Type box, click Folder, and then click Find Now.

6.Double-click the StartUp folder (after you verify it is in the Windows\Start Menu\Programs folder),
right click the Microsoft Find Fast shortcut, and then click Cut.

7.Quit the Find Files Or Folders tool, right-click the Disabled StartUp Shortcuts folder, and then click Paste.

8.Restart your computer.

bUD
0