Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

system freeze!

Posted on 1998-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I used to have a pentium 90 with intel motherboard( i think it was zappa II ,not sure) and Cirrus Logic graphic adpter ,model cl-g4330(not sure!) .Now i got a TX430 octeck motherboard, p200 mmx intel cpu , 3.2 udma HD and CIrrus Logic graphic card( model cl-g5446 with 2Mb) about all my new hardware I'm sure. I put my old memory into my new computer (the Tx430,200 mmx) ,the memory consist of 2 slots of 4Mb and 2 slot of 8Mb, a total of 24MB ( I think the last 2 slots are EDO). Now everything is fine exept that when running games such as :Red alert , Dark reign and appl's such as Digital orcestrator plus and so on , the system suddenly frezzes and only reseting the computer is possible,so it's not so fine afterall. things like that didn't happen in my old computer.
I thought the problam was in the directX 5 that i have but i have problems in dos mode and in appl's that doesn't use the directX.
I suspect it's or the old memory or the graghic adapter (cl-g5446).
waiting for help as soon as possible.
thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:galT
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1134505
You can't use both EDO and (the older) fastpage-memory at the same time. Try running those proggies with only the 2x8MB's installed in your system.
Cirrus Logic is also known to cause problems, but I doubt that this is your problem (usually crappy graphics)

let us know how that works out!

Kind Regards,

Simon
0
 

Author Comment

by:galT
ID: 1134506
The combinaion of the 2x4Mb slots and the 2x8Mb slots used to work in my old computer so I don't think that's the problam, or if you know of problam with very old 4Mb slots with new motherboard.
And about the Cirrus Logic ,can you be more spacific.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ViperOne earned 450 total points
ID: 1134507
I checked the manual of my own TX board, and that says the TX only supports either EDO SIMM's or SDRAM DIMM's. So no fastpage (the 72 pins that are not EDO). (Sorry about that EDO & FP being used together, I know it is so with SIMM's and DIMM's, but I'm not sure now about EDO and FP)

Anyway, try running the proggies with only the EDO installed (check your Mainboard manual for the correct settings and configurations)

Don't bother about the Cirrus L. I doubt that's your problem!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1134508
ViperOne, I used only the 2x8Mb EDO Slots and it didn't work, It took me while to figure it out but after 30 secs in "Dark Reign" the system freezed out of no where.
I got a new messege,while running "Red Alert", that maybe can help figure out what's the problam, somthing about "cann't find primery display buffer" , it happened after I reinstall the directX 5.

0
 

Author Comment

by:galT
ID: 1134509
rmarotta, I tried to slower the memory timing but it turns out to be the slowest.
0